The language of
[…] The language of
10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) instructs that “[t]he head of an agency shall
ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable” the “requirements of the agency with
respect to a procurement of supplies or services are stated in terms of” the functions, the
characteristics, and the required performance, and that “offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to
compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) (emphasis
added). As the statute contemplates that offerors of commercial items have an
opportunity to compete in any procurement, the court interprets an issue of 10 U.S.C.
§ 2377 to fall within the court’s bid protest jurisdiction and proper for consideration.
As an initial matter, the court notes that the application of 10 U.S.C. § 2377 has
not been squarely addressed in this court in the context of a bid protest. Turning to the language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377, Palantir first focuses on the two instances of the phrase
“to the maximum extent practicable.” In 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a), the statute instructs: “The
head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable . . . such
requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items
suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than
commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements,” and “offerors of
commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided
an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” Id. In 10 U.S.C.
§ 2377(b), the statute requires that “[t]he head of an agency shall ensure that procurement
officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable,” “acquire commercial items or
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency,”
and “modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be
met by commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the
agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items.”
10 U.S.C. § 2377(b).