HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Item No. Fortis Bid Ultimate Bid IGE Balance IGE CLIN as % of total (of IGE)
Total Bid $10,086,116 $10,393,119 $10,879,722  
CLIN 0001 $3,017,500 $6,991,543 $6,759,616 62%
CLIN 0004 $2,528,000 $3,029,991 $3,760,500  35%
CLIN 0007 $4,301,682 $196,485 $174,143 2%

(sections deleted)

The court first turns to whether Fortis’ original bid was materially unbalanced. FAR § 14.404-2(g) provides that “[a]ny bid may be rejected if the prices for any line items or subline items are materially unbalanced.” (emphasis added). FAR § 52.214-19(d) further provides:

The Government may reject a bid as nonresponsive if the prices bid are materially unbalanced between line items or subline items. A bid is materially unbalanced when it is based on prices significantly less than cost for some work and prices which are significantly overstated in relation to cost for other work, and if there is a reasonable doubt that the bid will result in the lowest overall cost to the Government even though it may be the low evaluated bid, or if it is so unbalanced as to be tantamount to allowing an advance payment.

The first thing to note about both ofthe aforementioned FAR provisions is that they contain permissive language - both sections state that materially unbalanced bids may be rejected. This is in contrast to other FAR provisions which contain mandatory language.