New B. Whether TRANSCOM Awarded More than “Approximately Four” Awards
[…] the statute sets forth the basic authority to award an IDIQ contract as follows:
“[T]he
head of an agency may enter into a task or delivery order contract . . . for
procurement of services or property.” If plaintiff were correct that
construction falls
outside the scope of IDIQ contracting authority, then the phrase “services or
property” would necessarily exclude construction. The difficulty with this
interpretation, however, is that the phrase “services or property” also occurs
in the
immediately preceding statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), which directs that “the
head
of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services . . . shall
obtain
full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures.”
Plaintiff’s
argument, then, not only would exempt construction from the general grant of
IDIQ
contracting authority, but also would remove it from the statutory requirement
of full
and open competition. Such an interpretation cannot stand: competition is the