HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] According to defendant, then, the real issue is not whether the use of an IDIQ contract to procure construction services is expressly authorized by the FAR, but whether such use is prohibited by law. And the answer to that question, asserts defendant, is no. Indeed, defendant maintains that rather than prohibiting the use of IDIQ contracts in the acquisition of construction services, the existing FAR structure may in fact be read explicitly to permit it.

In support of this view, defendant notes that FAR § 2.101(b)(2) defines the term “acquisition” as “the acquiring . . . of supplies or services (including construction) . . . whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated.” That section goes on to define “construction” as the “construction . . . of buildings, structures, or other real property.” Finally, FAR § 16.500 describes the “types of contracts that may be used in acquisitions” including “indefinite-delivery contracts.”