HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Like the Court of Federal Claims, we conclude that the proper inquiry is not whether the FAR authorizes the use of IDIQ contracts for a procurement of construction, but whether there is any statutory or regulatory provision that precludes such use. Again, like that court, we are unaware of any such provision, and Tyler has not pointed to any. Indeed, it appears that Tyler does not challenge that conclusion.

The reason that this is the appropriate inquiry is explained in FAR § 1.102(d), 48 C.F.R. § 1.102(d), which states:

The role of each member of the Acquisition Team is to exercise personal initiative and sound business judgment in providing the best value product or service to meet the customer’s needs. In exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a permissible exercise of authority.

In other words, government officers are authorized, indeed, encouraged, in exercising personal initiative in procurement matters, to assume that “a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure” that is not “addressed in the FAR nor prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation” and that “is in the best interests of the Government,” “is a permissible exercise of authority.”