HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The above regulations, therefore, did not preclude the agency from proceeding with a reopened RFP while Trident’s size status appeal was pending at OHA, and then reinstating Trident in the ongoing competition once OHA reached its decision.

Moreover, we are not aware of, nor has Trident cited, any statute or regulation that expressly requires an agency to reinstate a terminated contract on the basis of an SBA OHA reversal of a negative size status determination.[2] As noted above, FAR § 19.302(i), merely provides that “[t]he SBA [OHA] decision, if received before award, will apply to the pending acquisition.” Thus, in the absence of any such regulation, the agency did not err in simply readmitting Trident to the ongoing procurement and providing all offerors, including Trident, with an opportunity to submit revised proposals in response to solicitation amendments incorporating changed agency