HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] In sum, we conclude that the “countervailing circumstances” identified by the Coast Guard provide significant support for its decision to permit MTNGS to continue contract performance notwithstanding the SBA’s determination the awardee was not eligible for award under a procurement conducted as a small business set-aside. See ALATEC, Inc., supra, at 4-5.  (TrustComm, Inc. B-408456, B-408456.2, Sep 20, 2013)  (pdf)
 


In relevant parts, FAR § 19.302(i) states that:

An appeal from an SBA size determination may be filed by any concern or other interested party whose protest of the small business representation of another concern has been denied by an SBA Government Contracting Area Director, any concern or other interested party that has been adversely affected by a Government Contracting Area Director’s decision, or the SBA Associate Administrator for the SBA program involved. . . . The SBA will inform the contracting officer of its ruling on the appeal. The SBA decision, if received before award, will apply to the pending acquisition. SBA rulings received after award shall not apply to that acquisition.

Trident argues that because the SBA OHA decision was received before the agency made a new contract award under the RFP, the OHA decision applies to the pending acquisition.