Prototype
[…] deciding which legal instrument to use when entering into a
funding relationship with a state, locality or other recipient for
an authorized purpose. 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6308 (2006). In this
regard, the FGCAA provides that an agency must use a procurement
contract when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to
acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for
the direct benefit or use of the United States Government;” or the
agency otherwise “decides in a specific instance that the use of a
procurement contract is appropriate.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303.
The FGCAA further provides that an “agency shall use a cooperative
agreement” when the principal purpose of the relationship “is to
transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other
recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation
authorized by law of the United States instead of acquiring (by
purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct
benefit or use of the United States Government,” and “substantial
involvement is expected between the executive agency and the
State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the
activity contemplated in the agreement.” 31 U.S.C. § 6305.
Put differently, the use of a grant or cooperative agreement is