HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Instead, the RFQ included VA Acquisition Regulation (VAAR) clause 852.219-10, VA Notice of Total Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside. RFQ at 34-35. This clause provides as follows in subsection (c):

(c) Agreement. A service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern agrees that in the performance of the contract, the concern will comply with the limitation on subcontracting requirements in 13 C.F.R. § 125.6.

Section 125.6, in turn, provides as follows with regard to services contracts:

(1) In the case of a contract for services (except construction), it will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated. Any work that a similarly situated subcontractor further subcontracts will count towards the 50% subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded.

An agency’s judgment as to whether a small business offeror can comply with a limitation on subcontracting clause is generally a matter of responsibility and the contractor’s actual compliance is a matter of contract administration.