HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] In its comments, the protester analyzed the number of hours of work required under the contract versus the number of individuals employed by Energy Pro, and it concluded that, at most, Energy Pro staff could only be expected to perform 27 percent of the work required under the contract. Comments at 1-2. Therefore, the protester contends, Energy Pro’s proposal should have been rejected as noncompliant with the subcontracting limitation.

With regard to contracts for services, FAR § 52.219-14(c)(1) provides that “at least 50 percent of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern.” As a general matter, an agency’s judgment as to whether a small business offeror will be able to comply with this subcontracting limitation presents a question of responsibility not subject to our review. Dorado Servs., Inc., B-408075, June 14, 2013, 2013 CPD ¶ __ at 11; Spectrum Sec.