HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Accordingly, since the solicitation at issue here was unrestricted, the clause has no application to it (despite the fact that it was incorrectly incorporated by reference). With regard to FAR 52.203-6, the protesters have furnished no argument in support of their allegation that B&R's stated intention to subcontract with [deleted] would violate the clause, and we see no basis for such an argument. Section 52.203-6 prohibits a contractor from entering into an agreement with an actual or prospective subcontractor, or otherwise acting in a manner, "which has or may have the effect of restricting sales by such subcontractors directly to the Government of any item or process (. . .) made or furnished by the subcontractor under this contract or under any follow-on production contract." There is no evidence in the record here that B&R has entered into an agreement with [deleted], or otherwise acted in a manner, that violates the above provision. (Superior Optical Labs, Inc.; Diversified Ophthalmics, Inc., B-294662; B-294662.2, December 9, 2004) (pdf)