HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] For these reasons, the court has determined that the FBI’s contract award to STOPSO did not violate FAR 52.219-14(c)(1).  (Lynxnet, Inc. v. U. S. and Strategic Operational Solutions, Inc., No. 14-735, November 18, 2014)  (pdf)


A. Limitation on Subcontracting

Hyperion argues that [Offeror A], [Offeror B], and TCSC submitted proposals that facially show they will be unable to comply with FAR § 52.219-14, “Limitations on Subcontracting,” which was incorporated into the solicitation. Pl.’s Br. at 14-15; see also AR 5-177. FAR § 52.219-14 requires that offerors submitting a proposal in response to a solicitation designated as a small business set-aside agree that “[a]t least 50% of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the [small business].” FAR § 52.219-14(c)(1). Hyperion concludes that a proposal in response to this solicitation can only meet the requirement by self-performing at least some installation work in Jordan.