HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Id.

CONCLUSION

There was nothing on the face of Tennier’s proposal which would have led the agency to the conclusion that Tennier would not comply with the limitations on subcontracting clause. DLATS rationally considered Tennier’s proposal to be acceptable, and the award to Tennier survives this court’s review.  (Excel Manufacturing, Ltd., v. U. S. and Tennier Industries, Inc., No.13-361C, July 24, 2013)  (pdf)


Section 2305(b)(1) of the CICA states that "[t]he head of an agency shall evaluate . . . competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation." 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1). The March 31, 2006 Solicitation states that the master, officers, and crew of the vessel be appointed or hired by the owner, and the crew "shall be deemed to be the servants and agents of the Owner at all times."