A. Intervention as of Right
[…] any prudential standing
requirement. (Santa Barbara
Applied Research, Inc. v. U. S. No. 11-86C, May 4, 2011)
(pdf)
1. The VIP database and SDVOSB contracts
The Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology
Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-461, §§ 502-03 (codified at 38
U.S.C. §§ 8127-28 (2006)), was enacted to increase contracting
opportunities for service-disabled veteran and veteran-owned
qualified small businesses. See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a).
Accordingly, the [Department of Veterans Affairs] DVA sets aside certain contracts for SDVOSB
concerns. See id. §§ 8127-28. The DVA keeps an online database
of qualified SDVOSBs at its [Vendor Information Pages] VIP website, www.VetBiz.gov. See id.
§ 8127(f) ("[T]he Secretary shall maintain a database of small
business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and the
veteran owners of such business concerns.”); 48 C.F.R. 2/ §
804.1102 (2010) (providing VIP online database).
Until January 1, 2012, in order to
be awarded a contract, an otherwise qualified SDVOSB must be
listed in the VIP database. See id. § 8127(e) (“A small business
concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the
small business concern and the veteran owner of the small
business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”);
48 C.F.R. § 804.1102 (“Prior to January 1, 2012, all VOSBs and
SDVOSBs must be listed in the VIP database, available at
http://www.VetBiz.gov ,
and also must be registered in the Central Contractor
Registration (CCR) (see 48 CAR subpart 4.11) to receive contract