A. Intervention as of Right
[…] solicitation, plaintiff could not
have been injured by the Army’s failure to evaluate its
proposal.
In sum, regardless of which
standard the court employs, plaintiff has not established that
it has a direct economic interest in the competition. Therefore,
it is not an interested party.
Accordingly, plaintiff lacks standing to assert its first claim
for relief. (Orion Technology,
Inc. v. U. S. and Strategic Resources, Inc., No 11-573C,
December 1, 2011) (pdf)
Until January 1, 2012, in order to be awarded a
contract, an otherwise qualified
SDVOSB must be listed in the VIP database. See id. § 8127(e) (“A
small business concern
may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small
business concern and the
veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the
database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”);
FAR 804.1102 (“Prior to
January 1, 2012, all . . . SDVOSBs must be listed in the VIP
database, available at http://www.vetbiz.gov , and also must be registered in the
Central Contractor Registration
(CCR) (see 48 CAR subpart 4.11) to receive contract awards under
VA’s Veteran-owned