A. Intervention as of Right
[…] A. If the Air Force had not
terminated the Contract, effective October 1, 2012, Dellew still would be performing work
through the end of the fourth option period. Until the fourth option period expires by its
terms, on March 31, 2013, this court could order a return to the pre-termination status quo
for the remaining months of the fourth option year. Plaintiff’s complaint therefore is not
moot at this time.
III. Injunctive relief
(sections deleted)
1. Success on the merits
Plaintiff contends that the Air Force’s decision to in-source the Contract was contrary
to law because it violated 10 U.S.C. § 2463(e), effective December 31, 2011, which requires
the Secretary of Defense to “ensure that the difference in the cost of performing the function
by a contractor compared to the cost of performing the function by Department of Defense
civilian employees would be equal to or exceed the lesser of . . . (I) 10 percent of the
personnel-related costs for performance of that function; or (ii) $10,000,000.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2463(e) (Supp. V 2011); see Pl.’s Br. filed Oct. 23, 2012, at 7-8, 23. Because the Air
Force’s decision to in-source the Contract was based on a cost comparison demonstrating a
savings of $995,279.00, or 7.9%, see AR 727, plaintiff argues that the in-sourcing decision