A. Intervention as of Right
[…] argues that Navarro does not qualify as an
interested party and thus lacks
standing. The government’s argument, discussed
in more detail below, is
drawn from decisions in which the plaintiff was
challenging the merits of an
award. We believe that Navarro’s situation is
sufficiently different from the
typical bid protest that a different standing
requirement should apply here.
The government’s
argument begins by noting that, although 28
U.S.C.
§ 1491 does not define an interested party, past
cases have applied the
definition found in the Competition In
Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)
(2006). Def. Resp. 4 (citing Rex Serv. Corp. v.
United States, 448 F.3d 1305,
1307 (Fed. Cir. 1996)). Under this definition,
interested parties are those
“actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose
direct economic interest
would be affected by the award of the contract
or by failure to award the
contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A); Rex Serv.
Corp., 448 F.3d at 1307. While
plaintiff would obviously meet that requirement,
the government next draws
from decisions holding that a protestor has a
“direct economic interest” only
if it could be put in a position for award as a