A. Intervention as of Right
[…] regulations, “except where
expressly directed otherwise by . . . 38 C.F.R. verification
regulations for SDVOSBs and
VOSBs.” Id. § 819.7003(a). Moreover, this regulation also
requires an offeror bidding on
a solicitation to represent to the contracting officer that the
offeror is “[v]erified for eligibility
in the VIP database.” Id. § 819.7003(b)(3) (emphasis added). 38
C.F.R. § 74.2, in turn, lists
“the eligibility requirements for VIP verification.” VA
Acquisition Regulation: Supporting
Veteran-Owned and Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small
Businesses, 74 Fed. Reg. at
64,619. Section 74.2(e) provides:
U.S. Small Business Administration
(SBA) Protest Decisions. Any firm
registered in the VetBiz VIP database that is found to be
ineligible due to an
SBA protest decision or other negative finding will be
immediately removed
from the VetBiz VIP database. Until such time as CVE receives
official
notification that the firm has proven that it has successfully
overcome the
grounds for the determination or that the SBA decision is
overturned on
appeal, the firm will not be eligible to participate in the 38
U.S.C. [§] 8127
program.
38 C.F.R. § 74.2(e) (emphasis
added). Plaintiff disputes the applicability of 38 C.F.R.
§ 74.2(e) on the ground that it is specific to SBA decisions.
See Pl.’s Br. filed Aug. 6, 2010,
at 5 (“The title of the clause alone speaks to its
inapplicability . . . .”). However, a regulation