A. Intervention as of Right
[…] This suggestion becomes even more untenable once it is realized
that section 129a is not a new provision, but started as a
“sense of the Congress” provision first passed in 1974 and
designed to have the Department of Defense factor its personnel
needs into the annual authorization requests made to Congress.
Plaintiff in no way may be viewed “as a proper party to request
an adjudication of a particular issue” within the domain of this
budget statute. Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 732 n.3
(1972) (quoting Flast, 392 U.S. at 100).
The same can be said of 10 U.S.C.
§ 2463 (2006 & Supp. 2010), as in effect at the time of the
in-sourcing decision here. Subsection (a) of that section
provides:
(a) Guidelines required. – (1) The
Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall
devise and implement guidelines and procedures to ensure that
consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, Department
of Defense civilian employees to perform new functions and
functions that are performed by contractors and could be
performed by Department of Defense civilian employees. The
Secretary of a military department may prescribe supplemental
regulations, if the Secretary determines such regulations are
necessary for implementing such guidelines within that military
department.
(2) The guidelines and procedures
required under paragraph (1) may not include any specific
limitation or restriction on the number of functions or
activities that may be converted to performance by Department of
Defense civilian employees.
Section 2463(b)(1) states the
guidelines and procedures required under subsection (a) shall
provide for “special consideration to be given to using
Department of Defense civilian employees to perform any function
that . . . is performed by a contractor” and:
(A) has been performed by
Department of Defense civilian employees at any time during the
previous 10 years;
(B) is a function closely
associated with the performance of an inherently governmental
function;
(C) has been performed pursuant to
a contract awarded on a non-competitive basis; or
(D) has been performed poorly, as
determined by a contracting officer during the 5-year period
preceding the date of such determination, because of excessive
costs or inferior quality.
Section 2463(b)(2) makes similar
provision for the use of civilian employees to perform “a new
requirement,” adding that “particular emphasis” should be given
to a “new requirement that is similar to a function previously
performed by Department of Defense civilian employees or is a
function closely associated with the performance of an
inherently governmental function.” Finally, insofar as is
relevant here, section 2463(c) prohibits the use of
“public-private competitions” designed to promote outsourcing
for a variety of functions newly assigned to Department of
Defense civilian employees.
Like section 129a, the provision