A. Intervention as of Right
[…] I. The court possesses subject
matter jurisdiction because the in-sourcing
decision is in connection with a proposed procurement
Plaintiff relies on the
final clause of § 1491(b)(1), which allows an
interested party to bring suit for “any alleged violation of
statute or regulation
in connection with a procurement or proposed procurement.” In
Distributed
Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir.
2008), the Federal
Circuit considered the question of what constitutes a
“procurement” for
purposes of that statute. It borrowed the definition that
Congress provided in
41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (re-codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111), which
relates to the
creation of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy. Based on
that definition,
procurements thus include “all stages of the process of
acquiring property or
services, beginning with the process for determining a need for
property or
services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41
U.S.C. § 111
(2006).
The substance of the Air
Force’s decision here was to stop procuring
services from plaintiff and instead to use government employees.
Because that
decision necessarily included the process for “determining the
need for . . .