A. Intervention as of Right
[…] businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”);
48 C.F.R. § 804.1102 (“Prior to January 1, 2012, all VOSBs and
SDVOSBs must be listed in the VIP database, available at
http://www.VetBiz.gov ,
and also must be registered in the Central Contractor
Registration (CCR) (see 48 CAR subpart 4.11) to receive contract
awards under VA's Veteran-owned Small Business prime contracting
and subcontracting opportunities program.”). Also until December
31, 2011, an applicant can self-represent its status as an
SDVOSB in the VIP database. See 48 C.F.R. § 819.7003(b) (2010)
(“At the time of submission of offer, the offeror must represent
to the contracting officer that it is a–(1) SDVOSB concern or
VOSB concern; . . . and (3) Verified for eligibility in the VIP
database.”).
After December 31, 2011, the
regulations require that an applicant be “listed as verified” in
the VIP database. 48 C.F.R. § 804.1102 (“After December 31,
2011, all VOSBs, including SDVOSBs, must be listed as verified
in the VIP database, and also must be registered in the CCR to