B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies.
[…] judicial review of a code designation is permitted.” Rotech
Healthcare, Inc. v. United States, 71 Fed. Cl. 393, 407
(2006). Accordingly, if no party had appealed the contracting
officer’s NAICS code selection to OHA, it would
not have been reviewable in court.
Here, Information Ventures timely appealed the contracting
officer’s NAICS code determination for the solicitation
and OHA issued a final decision. It is undisputed
that interested persons, including Palladian, received
notice of the pending NAICS code appeal, and had an
opportunity to intervene and participate in that proceeding.
See 13 C.F.R. § 134.210(b) (“Any interested person
may move to intervene at any time . . . .”). Palladian did
not do so.
By regulation, when OHA issued its NAICS code determination
for the solicitation, it became a final decision.
13 C.F.R. § 134.316(d) (“The decision is the final decision
of the SBA and becomes effective upon issuance.”). The
code selected governs later proceedings concerning the
same solicitation and is not subject to reconsideration.
See 13 C.F.R. § 134.316(f) (“The decision in a NAICS code
appeal may not be reconsidered.”); see also Integrated
Lab. Sys., Inc., SBA No. NAICS-4733, 2005 WL 5714171,