Jay Hymas’ challenges to the agency’s CFA program began
[…] dismissal of a protest before our Office where a case
pending before a court involves the “same subject matter.”
Request for Reconsideration at 3. CCL asserts that its
protest involved a different subject matter than the
protest before COFC, and therefore our Office erred in
dismissing CCL’s protest.
Under our Bid Protest Regulations, to obtain
reconsideration, the requesting party must set out the
factual and legal grounds upon which reversal or
modification of the decision is deemed warranted,
specifying any errors of law made or information not
previously considered. 4 C.F.R. §§ 21.14(a), (c). Here, we
find that CCL has failed to demonstrate any error of law
or fact in our decision.
In this regard, 4 C.F.R. § 21.11(b) provides:
GAO will dismiss any case where the matter involved is
the subject of litigation before, or has been decided on
the merits by, a court of competent jurisdiction. GAO
may, at the request of a court, issue an advisory
opinion on a bid protest issue that is before the court.
Our Office’s longstanding case law has consistently held
that this regulation necessitates the dismissal of a
protest regardless of whether the protest issues are
identical, so long as the disposition of the case pending
before a court could render the protest before our Office
academic. See Schuerman Dev. Co., B-238464.3, Oct. 3,
1991, 91-2 CPD ¶ 286 at 2-3; Geronimo Serv. Co.--Recon.,
B-242331.3, Mar. 22, 1991, 91-1 CPD ¶ 321 at 2-3;
Harrington, Moran, Barksdale, Inc., B-401934.2,
B-401934.3, Sept. 10, 2010, 2010 CPD ¶ 231 at 2 n.2.
Our interpretation is entirely consistent with the
language of the regulation. The provision at issue does
not specify that the two cases involve identical issues,
but instead generally provides that the “matter involved
is the subject of litigation before . . . a court of
competent jurisdiction.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.11. While the word
“matter” is not defined, there is nothing in the language
of the regulation, or elsewhere, to suggest that it is
meant to apply to the exact narrow issue involved in the
protest before our Office.