CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(b)(1).
In Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2008),
however, the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit looked to the definition of
“procurement” in 41
U.S.C. § 403(2), i.e., “a subsection of the statutory provisions related to
establishing the Office of
Federal Procurement Policy in the Office of Management and Budget,” that
provides “overall
direction for federal procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms.”
Id. at 1346
(citations omitted). Section 403(2) defines “procurement” to “include[] all
stages of the process of
acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a
need for property or
services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2).
Therefore, our
appellate court held that “in connection with a procurement or proposed
procurement,” by definition
involves “a connection with any stage of the federal contracting acquisition
process, including ‘the