CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] 1491(a)(1)[,] because the implied-in-fact contract jurisdiction in
nonprocurement cases that existed prior to 1996 survived the enactment of the
ADRA.” RCG II, 597 F.3d at 1247. Accordingly, the case was remanded for further
proceedings. Id. On June 1, 2010, the mandate issued.
C. Remand Proceedings Before The United
States Court Of Federal Claims.
(sections deleted)
III. DISCUSSION.
4. The Court’s Resolution.
a. The Department Of The Navy Correctly
Rejected Plaintiff’s Bid As Non-Responsive.
The primary issue is the reasonableness of
the Navy’s interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 6976, that in relevant part, provides:
[T]he real property containing the dairy
farm (consisting of approximately 875 acres) – may not be declared to be excess
real property to the needs of the Navy or transferred or otherwise disposed of
by the Navy or any Federal agency.
10 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(2)(A).
Title 10 of the United States Code does not
define the term “real property.” See 10 U.S.C. § 101 (providing definitions of
certain terms for Title 10); 10 U.S.C. § 5001 (providing definitions of certain