CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] here, CICA defines a protest to be a written objection by
an interested party to a solicitation or other request by
a federal agency for bids or proposals for a contract for
the procurement of property or services, or an award or
proposed award of such a contract. 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551(1),
3553. Our threshold jurisdictional concern is whether the
procurement at issue is being conducted by a federal
agency. Americable Int’l, Inc., B-251614, B-251615, Apr.
20, 1993, 93-1 CPD ¶ 336 at 2.
CICA adopted the definition of a federal agency set forth
in section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949 (FPASA), 40 U.S.C. § 102. See 31
U.S.C. § 3551(3). FPASA defines a federal agency as “an
executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or
judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the
House of Representatives, and the Architect of the
Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the
Architect of the Capitol).” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). An
executive agency is “an executive department or
independent establishment in the executive branch of the
Government,” or “a wholly owned Government corporation.”
Id. § 102(4). Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are for-profit,
shareholder-owned corporations. 12 U.S.C. § 1716b-1718 and
12 U.S.C. §§ 1452-1453, respectively. Based on these
statutory provisions, we conclude that Fannie Mae and