CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). We agree. While the matter is not without doubt, we
reject plaintiff’s underlying position that it is up to defendant to disprove
subject matter jurisdiction; plaintiff has not carried its burden.
Section 1491(b)(1), our statutory grant of bid protest jurisdiction gives
this court jurisdiction to hear challenges to “a solicitation by a Federal agency
for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the
award of contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection
with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)
(2012). Section 451 lists the definitions of certain terms used in Title 28. The
term “agency” is defined as including “any department, independent established commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the
United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary
interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a
more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C. § 451.
In Novell, Inc. v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 601 (2000),
Judge Miller went through a lengthy analysis of whether procurements by the AO
can be protested under the court’s bid protest jurisdiction. She resolved the