CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] reading and writing contracts is presumed.” Turner Const. Co., Inc. v. United
States, 367 F.3d 1319, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). Although the
Navy did not cite the specific applicable regulations nor the Navy’s internal
interpretation of the statute in the Solicitation, RCG is held accountable for
“knowledge of law . . . appropriate to the subject matter” and “reasonable
professional competence in reading” the contract. Id. The Navy, therefore,
provided RCG with all the relevant information required to prepare a bid. See 44
U.S.C. § 1507 (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, [the] filing
of [an Executive order or a rule or regulation issued by a federal agency in the
Federal Register] . . . is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the
document to a person subject to or affected by it.”); see also Federal Crop Ins.
Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384 (“Just as everyone is charged with knowledge
of the United States Statutes at Large, Congress has provided that the
appearance of rules and regulations in the Federal Register gives legal notice