CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] including any "executive agency," which is defined as any
executive department or independent establishment in the
executive branch of the government." 40 U.S.C. § 102(4),
(5). The Mint, as part of the Department of the Treasury,
is an executive agency that otherwise would be subject to
our bid protest jurisdiction under CICA.
In 1996, however, Congress established the United States
Mint Public Enterprise Fund (USMPEF) to finance the
programs and operations of the Mint. See Treasury, Postal
Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1996,
Pub L. No. 104-52, § 522 (1995) (codified as amended at 31
U.S.C. § 5136). Of note, the establishing legislation for
the USMPEF included the following proviso: "Provided
further, That provisions of law governing procurement or
public contracts shall not be applicable to the
procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying
out Mint programs and operations." 31 U.S.C. § 5136. The
same provision defines Mint programs and operations as
follows:
(1) the activities concerning, and assets utilized in, the
production, administration, distribution, marketing,
purchase, sale, and management of coinage, numismatic
items, the protection and safeguarding of Mint assets and
those non-Mint assets in the custody of the Mint, and the
Fund; and (2) includes capital, personnel salaries and
compensation, functions relating to operations, marketing,
distribution, promotion, advertising, official reception
and representation, the acquisition or replacement of
equipment, the renovation or modernization of facilities,
and the construction or acquisition of new buildings.
Id. The provision further contemplates that all receipts
from Mint operations and programs be deposited in the
USMPEF, and that all expenses incurred for operations and
programs of the Mint that the Secretary of the Treasury
determines to be ordinary and reasonable incidents of Mint
operations and programs be paid out of the USMPEF. Id. As
a result of these provisions, the agency represents that
the Mint is entirely funded by and operates within the
USMPEF. Agency Response to Opposition to Request to
Dismiss at 1.
Because the establishing legislation provides that federal
procurement laws and regulations do not apply to the
procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying
out the Mint's operations and programs, and those
operations and programs are defined broadly enough to
encompass substantially all of the Mint's activities, we
conclude that the Mint is not subject to the terms of CICA.
Furthermore, because the bid protest jurisdiction of our