CFR 21.5 (g): Procurements by Agencies Not Defined in 40 U.S.C.
[…] that the embedded gravel and sand on the Dairy Farm Property site were “real
property,” and that leasing the Dairy Farm Property to mine embedded gravel and
sand would dispose of “the real property containing the dairy farm.” 10 U.S.C. §
6976(a)(2)(A).
RCG’s contention that 10 U.S.C. § 6976 is
intended to prevent “fragmentation” of the Dairy Farm Property has no support in
the statutory language, legislative history, applicable regulations, or the
record. In addition, RCG’s argument that the RCG’s proposed use would maintain
the land’s rural and agricultural nature is irrelevant. Section 6976 requires
that “[a]ny lease of property at the Naval Academy dairy farm shall be subject
to a condition that the lessee maintain the rural and agricultural nature of the
leased property.” 10 U.S.C. § 6976(b)(2). RCG’s proposal, however, was not
rejected for failing to maintain the rural and agricultural nature of the
property, but because the Navy “determined that the activities and transactions
proposed [by RCG] do not fall within the scope of the [S]olicitation[,] because