or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] Despite this sunset,
we concluded that, with respect to Title 41 procurements, the
plain language of the FY 2008 NDAA resulted in the elimination
of FASA bar on protests; consequently, our Office had
jurisdiction to consider protests concerning task or delivery
orders of any size. Id. at 4.
On December 31, 2011, the FY 2012 NDAA amended our Office’s
jurisdiction, and effectively reinstated the FASA task or
delivery order bar and the $10 million exception established
under the FY 2008 NDAA. FY 2012 NDAA, Pub. L. 112–81 125 Stat.
1298, 1491 (2011). Specifically, section 813 of the FY 2012 NDAA
amended the sunset provision of the FY 2008 NDAA, as follows:
Paragraph (3) of section 4106(f) of title 41, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(3) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.--Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph (2) of
this subsection shall not be in effect after September 30,
2016.”.
Id.
As a result of this amendment, the jurisdiction of our Office
concerning task or delivery orders, under both Titles 10 and 41,
returns to its status before May 27, 2011. Specifically, our
Office has jurisdiction to hear protests concerning task or