or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] International, Ltd. v. U. S. and Govplace Inc., No. 11-734C,
June 5, 2012) (pdf)
I. Jurisdiction
A. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Based on 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)
There is no question that, had this protest been brought one
month
earlier, the court would not have been able to exercise
jurisdiction. Under the
Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”), as
amended,
protests of FASA task orders (other than those challenging an
increase in
scope) could be brought only before the Government
Accountability Office
(“GAO”), and then only if the amount in controversy exceeded
$10,000,000.
41 U.S.C. § 4106(f) (West Supp. 2011). Section 4106(f) contains
the
following sunset provision, however: “This subsection shall be
in effect for
three years, beginning on the date that is 120 days after the
date of the
enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2008.”
Plaintiff contends that, because the time prescribed in
subsection (f) expired
on May 27, 2011, the jurisdictional bar to court review of such
protests has
been eliminated.