or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] vehicle and instead deem it to be some other, unidentified contracting device,
but one which is subject to the court’s bid protest jurisdiction. Plaintiff does
not, we note, contend that STARS II is an FSS contract. It would be difficult
to do so, as the services were not sought from that program.
There is no support in statute, regulation, or case law for plaintiff’s
attempt to bracket the reach of FASA. The definition of task order contract
in section 4103 of FASA does not limit these contracts to procurements
involving a “small handful of contractors.” See 41 U.S.C. § 4103(a) (defining
task order contracts and containing no limits on the number of vendors). FAR
Subpart 16.5 parrots this definition. See 48 C.F.R. § 16.501 (2012) (“Task
order contract means a contract for services that does not procure or specify
a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and
that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the
period of the contract.”).
GWACs, moreover, are specifically embraced within FAR Subpart
16.5, which sets out rules for task order contracts. See 48 C.F.R. §
16.505(a)(8) (addressing interagency contracts, including GWACs); see also
48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining a GWAC as a “task-order or delivery-order