or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] See 41 U.S.C. § 4103(a) (defining
task order contracts and containing no limits on the number of vendors). FAR
Subpart 16.5 parrots this definition. See 48 C.F.R. § 16.501 (2012) (“Task
order contract means a contract for services that does not procure or specify
a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and
that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the
period of the contract.”).
GWACs, moreover, are specifically embraced within FAR Subpart
16.5, which sets out rules for task order contracts. See 48 C.F.R. §
16.505(a)(8) (addressing interagency contracts, including GWACs); see also
48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining a GWAC as a “task-order or delivery-order
contract for information technology established by one agency for
Governmentwide use”). The assumption that follows is that the entirety of
FAR 16.505 applies to GWACs. See John Cibinic, Jr., Ralph C. Nash, Jr., &
Christopher R. Yukins, Formation of Government Contracts 1195 (4th ed.
2011) (stating that FAR 16.505 applies to orders under GWACs).