or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] withdrawn its protest at GAO. It is
undisputed that Wildflower’s protest is neither a protest of an
order valued in excess of $10
million nor a protest on the ground that the order increases the
scope, period, or maximum value
of the contract under which the order is issued. After
Wildflower filed this action in November
2011, the president on December 31, 2011 signed the National
Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 2012 (“2012 NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 112-81, 125 Stat.
1298 (2011). The 2012 NDAA
extended the sunset date in paragraph (3) of 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)
and amended the language of
paragraph (3) so that it stated to which paragraphs the sunset
date applied: “(3) EFFECTIVE
PERIOD.—Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection
shall not be in effect after
September 30, 2016.” 2012 NDAA, § 813, 125 Stat. at 1491.
Whereas the sunset date in the
2008 NDAA applied to “this subsection,” the paragraph containing
the sunset date as amended
by the 2012 NDAA referred only to the authorization of protests
of orders valued in excess of