or Delivery Order under Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity
[…] protests of civilian
agency task or delivery orders,] was intended to conform to the
original intent of
the enacting Congresses, with corrections to address
ambiguities, and its only
change to the FASA sunset was the housekeeping insertion of the
actual date of
passage.
MORI Assocs., 102 Fed. Cl. at 541
(citations omitted). These statutes are ambiguous—if not
irrelevant—with respect to the issue whether the 111th Congress
believed that the limitation on
protests of civilian agency task or delivery orders expired on
May 27, 2011.
With the 2012 NDAA, the 112th Congress
amended paragraph (3) of § 4106(f), which
relates to protests of civilian agency task and delivery orders,
by inserting the following
paragraph: “(3) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.—Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph
(2) of this subsection
shall not be in effect after September 30, 2016.” The parties
have proffered at least two ways
that the 2012 NDAA’s amendment to the paragraph containing the
sunset date can be interpreted
as it relates to the paragraph containing the sunset date in the
2008 NDAA.
One could conclude from the 2012 NDAA, as