HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Rather, it appears that the CCR system was designed primarily to assist government agencies in performing market research and in administering contracts post-award. See 48 C.F.R. §13.102; see also Shirlington Limousine & Transp., Inc. v. United States, 77 Fed. Cl. 157, 160 n.5 (2007). There is no indication that the system was also to be used in examining proposals. Indeed, the regulations did not require small businesses to register before making an offer, but only required them to do so immediately prior to receiving an award. 48 C.F.R. § 52.204-7(b)(1) (“[b]y submission of an offer, the offeror acknowledges the requirement that a prospective awardee shall be registered in the CCR database prior to award”); see also Nilson Van & Storage, Inc. v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 408, 416-17 (2011); JGB Enters., Inc. v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 319, 322 (2004).