To be pre-qualified, offerors were required to complete
[…] Robinson v. Shell Oil
Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). If the Court finds the
statutory language unambiguous, then that plain language
controls the text’s meaning. See Carcieri v. Salazaar, 555
U.S. 379, 387 (2009); Shoshone Indian Tribe of the Wind
River Reservation v. United States, 364 F.3d 1339, 1345
(Fed. Cir. 2004). A Court must construe the plain language
of a statute “so that ‘no clause, sentence, or word shall
be superfluous, void, or insignificant.’” Grunley, 78 Fed.
Cl. at 40 (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174
(2001)).
Here, the provision in question,
Section 4852(c)(2)(E), states that a qualifying entity
must have “achieved total business volume equal to or
greater than the value of the project being bid in 3 years
of the 5-year period before [the solicitation date].” This
provision directs that the government will measure “total
business volume” “value” by aggregating the business
volume over a three-year period, not measuring the
business volume of each individual year separately. This