On September 15, 1989, the
[…] Subcontracting Compensation Clauses (SCC) that stated
"The
Contractor will be paid an amount computed as followed
-
If a
subcontract is awarded to one DBE, 10 percent of the final
amount of the approved DBE subcontract, not to exceed 1.5
percent of the original contract amount.
-
If
subcontracts are awarded to two or more DBEs, 10 percent of
the final amount of the approved DBE subcontracts, not to
exceed 2 percent of the original contract amount.”
The CFLHD adopted the SCC program
in 1979 to satisfy agency goals required by another part of the
Small Business Act—specifically 15 U.S.C. 644(g) or section 502
of the Act. That
section of the Act stated
"The President shall annually
establish Government-wide goals for procurement contracts
awarded to small business concerns and small business concerns
owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals . . . . Notwithstanding the Government-wide goal, each agency shall
have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the maximum
practicable opportunity for small business concerns and small
business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals to participate in the
performance of contracts let by such agency."
The SCC is the reason that
Adarand’s bid was rejected because the prime contractor said that it would have accepted
Adarand’s low bid had it not been for the additional payment it
received for using a DBE.