HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] See Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009); Roche v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 596 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2010).

Further, Solute’s expansive definition of “scope” does not comport with the language of its contract with the Navy or the task order solicitation at issue. Solute’s contract with the Navy uses “scope” in reference to the work the Navy intended to acquire from Solute. AR 999. And, in the task order solicitation’s PWS, “scope” is used in reference to the tasks SPAWAR intended to acquire in seven functional areas. Id. at 143; see also 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(b)(3) (requiring a task order solicitation to include a “statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract” (emphasis added)). In neither document is the term “scope” used in the broader sense Solute advocates.

Moreover, there is no support for Solute’s expansive definition of “scope” in the statutory text, legislative history, or case law.