HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] All other allegations made by Omega challenging the award of the task orders are barred by FASA and may not be considered by this court.”) (other citations omitted).

As a counterbalance to the streamlined procedures, FASA also established that each contract awardee eligible for the task orders issued, shall be provided a fair opportunity to be considered for task orders issued under a multiple-award, ID/IQ contract, with a few exceptions not applicable here. 41 U.S.C. § 253j(b) (“When multiple contracts are awarded..., all contractors awarded such contracts shall be provided a fair opportunity to be considered, pursuant to procedures set forth in the contracts, for each task or delivery order in excess of $2,500 that is to be issued under any of the contracts [unless one of the exceptions applies].”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 16.505(b)(1)(i) (2006).