Our Bid Protest Regulations
[…] set for receipt of quotations. We turn then to our second
question, which is whether we should consider a protest
transmitted to our Office by e-mail or fax outside of
business hours as filed at the time it enters our computer
system (in the case of e-mail) or is received by our fax
machine (in the case of a fax) or whether we should
consider it as filed as of the opening of business on the
following business day. We think that the answer is the
latter. While we recognize that our Regulations define the
term "days" as "calendar days," 4 CFR 21.0(e), the clear
intent behind the Regulations, read as a whole, is that
documents may be, and are considered, filed only on days
when our Office is open for business. In this regard, 4
CFR 21.0(g) states that "[a] document is filed on a
particular day when it is received by GAO by 5:30 p.m.,
eastern time, on that day," and documents filed after 5:30
p.m. are considered filed on the next business day. See ,
e.g. , Computer One, Inc.Recon. , B-249352.7, Sept. 27,
1993, 93-2 CPD 185 at 2 n.1. The reference to the 5:30
p.m. deadline has meaning only if used in the context of
business days.