15.306 (d) (4): Elimination from competitive range after
[…] 1. Plaintiff’s Burden to Show Disparate Treatment
Plaintiff alleges that the BOP was more lenient regarding AWS’s proof of
zoning than it was for Bannum’s proof of zoning. The court notes first that AWS
and Bannum were not similarly situated as to their proposed properties. AWS is
the incumbent contractor operating the same halfway house that it proposes in its
offer. Bannum, in contrast, proposed to convert a vacant former auto parts store,
the Calhoun Street property, into a halfway house. AR at 806. Adequate proof of
zoning could reasonably differ for the two proposed facilities. See 48 C.F.R. §
1.102-2(c)(3) (2013) (“All contractors and prospective
contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not
be treated the same.”).
Furthermore, the BOP exercises discretion in determining the adequacy of
proof of zoning, and its decisions in this regard will only be overturned if arbitrary
and capricious. Bannum, Inc. v. United States, No. 07-109, 2007 WL 5172433, at
*4 & n.4 (Fed. Cl. May 21, 2007).