HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Oral argument was heard on September 25, 2008, and supplemental briefing was completed on September 29, 2008.  

(Sections deleted)

B. Cancellation Standards

In a negotiated procurement, the contracting agency’s decision to cancel a solicitation is governed by FAR 15.305(b), 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(b) (2005), which states in its entirety: “The source selection authority [‘SSA’] may reject all proposals received in response to a solicitation, if doing so is in the best interest of the government.” (emphasis added).