HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Then, claiming it needed to avoid a gap in service, GSA decided to award a sole source contract for a nine-month period.

Effecting a sole-source award is no easy feat. In order to promote competition in the procurement process, sole source procurements are subject to a number of restrictions. Innovation Dev. Enter. of Am., Inc.v. United States, 108 Fed. Cl. 711 (2013). A sole source-award could not exceed the threshold in 13 C.F.R. 124.506(a)(2)(ii) (“A procurement offered and accepted for the 8(a) [Business Development] Program must be competed among eligible participants if: the anticipated award price of the contract, including any options will exceed $6.5 million for contracts assigned with NAICS codes and $4 million for all other contracts.”) GSA had to reduce both personnel and the contract duration for a nine-and-half-month period (March 21, 2014-December 31, 2014) to meet this threshold, and estimated the cost of