16.504 (c): Indefinite Quantity Contracts - Multiple award
[…] FAR
16.504 (c): Indefinite Quantity Contracts - Multiple award
preference |
Comptroller
General - Key Excerpts |
New
Compliance with Statute and Regulation
First, Oracle challenges the agency's decision to make a
single award, asserting that various statutes and
regulations "require DoD to use a multiple award contract
approach for the JEDI Cloud RFP." Revised/Consolidated
Protest at 33. In this context, Oracle complains that the
agency failed to comply with the fixed-price requirements
of 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(B), as implemented by FAR §
6.504(c)(1)(ii)(D)--despite the Under Secretary's D&F that
specifically stated that the JEDI Cloud contract "will
provide only for FFP [firm fixed price] task orders for
services for which prices are established in the contract
for the specific tasks to be performed." See AR, Tab 16,
D&F at 317. Oracle maintains that, because the RFP does
not identify all of the specific tasks that may be
performed, the RFP does not meet the statutory and
regulatory requirements regarding established prices for
such tasks, and asserts that this renders the D&F invalid.