HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] United States, 2010 WL 4484021, at *32 (Fed. Cl. Nov. 5, 2010). Context thus defines the meaning of any given term or provision in a government solicitation. Linc Gov’t Servs., 2010 WL 4484021, at *32 (citing Metric Constructors, 169 F.3d at 752); see also Fulcra Worldwide, 2011 WL 286250, at *15.

In the court’s view, the plain language of the RFP demonstrates that defendant reserved the right to award either a single contract covering all four ports, or multiple contracts covering one to three ports. In particular, the RFP included the clause found at FAR § 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors – Commercial Items, which provides in relevant part:

(h) Multiple awards. The Government may accept any item or group of items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific limitation. Unless provided otherwise in the Schedule, offers may not be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The Government reserves the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit prices offered, unless the offeror specifies otherwise.

Numerous cases have held that this clause authorizes an agency to award either a single contract or multiple contracts.

Principal among these decisions is Emeco Indus., Inc. v. United States, 485 F.2d 652 (Ct. Cl. 1973). There, the solicitation sought a contractor to manufacture 31,896 boxes.