New The crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether, under the terms of the solicitation, a
[…] See 13
C.F.R. § 124.513(c); Kisan-Pike, 2014 WL 6904349, at *9
(noting that the applicable regulations do not authorize
an exception for situations where a joint venture may have
difficulty providing detailed information). Indeed,
carving out exceptions on this basis could undermine the
SBA’s purposes for imposing mandatory provisions on joint
venture agreements and for requiring SBA approval of such
agreements: to ensure that the 8(a) (or other small
business) concern is bringing sufficient value to the
joint venture relationship and that the relationship is
genuine. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(2) (providing that a
“joint venture agreement is permissible only where an 8(a)
concern lacks the necessary capacity to perform the
contract on its own, and the agreement is fair and
equitable and will be of substantial benefit to the 8(a)
concern,” but cautioning that “where SBA concludes that an
8(a) concern brings very little to the joint venture
relationship in terms of resources and expertise other
than its 8(a) status, SBA will not approve the joint
venture arrangement”); see also 76 Fed. Reg. 8222