New The crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether, under the terms of the solicitation, a
[…] power to control both. In determining whether control or the power to control exists, consideration
shall be given to all appropriate factors including common ownership, common management and
contractual relationships.” 21 FED. REG. 9709, 9710 (Dec. 7, 1956) (citing 13 C.F.R. § 103.2(e)).
Over the last sixty-one years, however, the definition of “affiliate” has been significantly
expanded, so that original one paragraph description now comprises of forty-two paragraphs or
subparagraphs in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)–(d).
The relevant SBA rule in this case, as of May 2, 2016, the date Vet Tech submitted an offer
to Missile Defense in response to Solicitation No. HQ 0147-15-R-0019, defines affiliation as:
“Individuals or firms that have identical or substantially identical business or economic interests
(such as . . . firms that are economically dependent through contractual or other relationships) may
be treated as one party with such interest aggregated.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (emphasis added).
The point of determining whether the members of a joint venture are economically
dependent on another business concern, however, is to prevent a business that is “dominant in a