New The crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether, under the terms of the solicitation, a
[…] (“DAI”)
by acquiring 49% of Vet Tech, a limited liability corporation organized under Delaware law.
AR 724, 1795, 1869. The purpose of the joint venture wasto pursue Missile
Defense Agency (“Missile Defense”) contracts, like the one
MDW acquired from Paradigm. AR 724, 1795–96. DAI retained
51% of Vet Tech’s stock and is the joint venture’s
“managing partner.” AR 724, 1773.
(sections deleted)
The Small Business Act defines a “small business” as “one which is independently owned
and operated and is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). In addition,
“Congress . . . gave SBA authority to ‘specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business
concern may be determined to be a small business concern.” Palladian Partners, Inc., 783 F.3d
1247 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) (Empowering SBA “to
determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships,