New The crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether, under the terms of the solicitation, a
[…] the requirements of 13 C.F.R. § 124.513 (c)(6), (c)(7) or
(d) and that therefore the joint venture did not qualify
for the exception to affiliation set forth in 13 C.F.R. §
121.103(h)(3)(iii).
See also 13 C.F.R. §
124.520(d)(1)(ii) (“In order to receive the exclusion from
affiliation for both 8(a) and non-8(a) procurements, the
joint venture must meet the requirements set forth in §
124.513(c).”). This conclusion—which concerns matters that
are squarely within the scope of the SBA’s discretion and
expertise—was plainly reasonable and consistent with the
regulations.
Section 124.513(c)(6) required that
IEI-Cityside’s joint venture agreement contain a provision
“[i]temizing all major equipment, facilities, and other
resources to be furnished by each party to the joint
venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of
each.” With respect to this requirement, IEI’s joint
venture agreement stated that “[u]pon award of the
contract identified in section 1.0 Purpose, above, the
Managing Director will purchase, in the name of the joint
venture, facilities and equipment for the proper operation
of this contract.”