New The crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether, under the terms of the solicitation, a
[…] no affiliation. See Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324,
1332–33 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (observing that the reviewing court’s function is to determine whether
“the contracting agency provided a coherent and reasonable explanation of its exercise of
discretion”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Assuming, however, that SBA Area Office explained why it exercised its discretion not to
find “economic depend[ence] through contractual relationships,” nevertheless the burden of proof
rests on the SBA Area Office to establish dependency. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.102(b) (“As part of its
review of a size standard, the SBA will investigate if any concern . . . would be dominant in the
industry.”) (emphasis added).
In this case, the SBA Area Office found that
Missile Defense awarded ECS three task orders. MDW has served as a
subcontractor on all three task orders. The first Task Order DOB-02-10 was
awarded to MDW on August 1, 2012. The second and third Task Orders DOB-07-