HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (sections deleted)

The HUBZone statute establishes the HUBZone program within the SBA: “There is established within the [Small Business] Administration a program to be carried out by the Administrator to provide for Federal contracting assistance to qualified HUBZone small business concerns in accordance with this section.” Id. § 657a(a). The statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” id. § 657a(b)(2), “a contracting officer may award sole source contracts under this section to any qualified HUBZone small business concern” if certain criteria are met, id. § 657a(b)(2)(A). The statute also provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” id. § 657a(b)(2), “a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns” if certain criteria are met, id. § 657a(b)(2)(B). Finally, the statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” id. § 657a(b)(2), “the Administrator [of the SBA] may notify the contracting officer of the intent to appeal the contracting officer’s decision, and . . . may file a written request for reconsideration of the contracting officer’s decision with the Secretary of the department or agency head” should the contracting officer decide “not to award a contract opportunity under this section to a qualified HUBZone small business concern,” id. § 657a(b)(2)(C).

(sections deleted)

III. Discussion: Statutory Interpretation

A. Introduction