19.13 HUBZone |
[…] As such, it would then
still be a “qualified HUBZone SBC” if it bid on a new or additional contract.
Accordingly, Plaintiff argues in response to the Government that, when it bid
for and was awarded the December 2009 contract, it was in fact certified as a
qualified HUBZone SBC pursuant to § 126.200(b), it had certified to the
contracting officer that it was on the SBA List, AR 369, and it was
“attempt[ing] to maintain” the 35% employee residency threshold while continuing
to perform on the Mt. Home AFB contract. Thus, it avers that it met all the
terms of § 126.601, “What additional requirements must a qualified HUBZone SBC
meet to bid on a contract?”
The court finds, however, that Plaintiff‟s
neat division of the regulations into one category applicable to concerns
seeking certification in the first place, such as § 126.200(b), and an
alternative category applicable to “remaining” qualified, such as §§ 126.601 and