HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Id. Pursuant to § 126.601, entitled “What additional requirements must a qualified HUBZone SBC meet to bid on a contract?,” the SBC must certify to the contracting officer of the soliciting agency that, inter alia, “If the qualified HUBZone SBC was certified pursuant to § 126.200(b), it must represent that it will „attempt to maintain‟ (See § 126.103) the required percentage of employees who are HUBZone residents during the performance of a HUBZone contract.” § 126.601(d)(4). § 126.602, entitled “Must a qualified HUBZone SBC maintain the employee residency percentage during contract performance?,” provides, “Qualified HUBZone SBCs eligible for the program pursuant to § 126.200(b) must „attempt to maintain‟ (See § 126.103) the required percentage of employees who reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any contract awarded to the concern on the basis of its HUBZone status.” Id.