HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] As such, it would then still be a “qualified HUBZone SBC” if it bid on a new or additional contract.
Accordingly, Plaintiff argues in response to the Government that, when it bid for and was awarded the December 2009 contract, it was in fact certified as a qualified HUBZone SBC pursuant to § 126.200(b), it had certified to the contracting officer that it was on the SBA List, AR 369, and it was “attempt[ing] to maintain” the 35% employee residency threshold while continuing to perform on the Mt. Home AFB contract. Thus, it avers that it met all the terms of § 126.601, “What additional requirements must a qualified HUBZone SBC meet to bid on a contract?”