HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] As the Government notes, the pertinent regulatory references to “attempt to maintain” tie that phrase to the context of a “qualified HUBZone SBC.”

For example, under the “Subpart” heading of “Requirement to Be a Qualified HUBzone Sbc,” § 126.200(b)(5) provides, “The concern must represent, as provided in the application, that it will „attempt to maintain‟ (see § 126.103) having 35% of its employees in a HUBZone during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.” Id. Pursuant to § 126.601, entitled “What additional requirements must a qualified HUBZone SBC meet to bid on a contract?,” the SBC must certify to the contracting officer of the soliciting agency that, inter alia, “If the qualified HUBZone SBC was certified pursuant to § 126.200(b), it must represent that it will „attempt to maintain‟ (See § 126.103) the required percentage of employees who are HUBZone residents