19.13 HUBZone |
[…] C.F.R. § 126.103, while performing on an existing HUBZone contract. Accordingly,
it argues that it remained a qualified HUBZone SBC when it bid for and was
awarded a different Air Force contract in December 2009 (“the December 2009
contract”). The SBA, however, reads its regulations as requiring actual 35%
employee residency in a HUBZone “at the time of initial offer and at the time of
award” of a new HUBZone contract, pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 126.601(c).
(sections deleted)
The SBA promulgated regulations in 1998
governing the administration of the HUBZone program. See 13 C.F.R. § 126.100
through § 126.900. The requirements for certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC
are set out in 13 C.F.R. § 126.200, entitled “What requirements must a concern
meet to receive SBA certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC?” For a
non-agricultural, non-Indian Tribal Government entity such as MCS, there are six
requirements. These requirements involve standards relating to: 1) percentage of
ownership and control by United States citizens, 2) size as a small business, 3)
location of the principal office of the concern within the HUBZone, 4)
percentage of the concern‟s employees residing with the HUBZone, 5) attempting
to maintain that percentage during the performance of any HUBZone contract, and
6) certain subcontracting performance obligations. 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b).
Regarding employee residency, this
regulation specifies: “(4) Employees. At least 35% of the concern‟s employees
must reside in a HUBZone . . .” 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b)(4). Section 126.200(b)
further provides, “(5) Contract Performance. The concern must represent, as
provided in the application, that it will „attempt to maintain‟ (see § 126.103)
having 35% of its employees reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any
HUBZone contract it receives.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b)(5).
“Attempt to maintain” is explained in the
“definitions” section of the HUBZone regulations. “Attempt to maintain means
making substantive and documented efforts such as written offers of employment,