HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Thus, it avers that it met all the terms of § 126.601, “What additional requirements must a qualified HUBZone SBC meet to bid on a contract?”

The court finds, however, that Plaintiff‟s neat division of the regulations into one category applicable to concerns seeking certification in the first place, such as § 126.200(b), and an alternative category applicable to “remaining” qualified, such as §§ 126.601 and 602, is not so clear cut. § 126.601 prescribes requirements in addition to being a “qualified HUBZone SBC,” not in lieu of the requirements to become certified as qualified pursuant to § 126.200(b). One of the additional requirements therein is that the firm “must be a qualified HUBZone SBC both at the time of its initial offer and at the time of award to be eligible for a HUBZone contract.” § 126.601(c). § 126.602, “Must a qualified HUBZone SBC maintain the employee residency percentage during contract performance?,” requires that “qualified HUBZone SBCs eligible for the program pursuant to § 126.200(b) must „attempt to maintain‟” the residency threshold during the performance of any contract awarded on the basis of its HUBZone status.