HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Because MCS did not demonstrate that it met the 35% threshold, the SBA concluded that it had failed “to demonstrate that [it] was eligible for the HUBZone contracts that it has received.” AR 411.

The SBA‟s conclusion that MCS was not “a qualified HUBZone SBC” when it bid for and was awarded the December 2009 Air Force contract, of course, begs the question of what constitutes a “qualified HUBZone SBC.” § 126.103 defines “Qualified HUBZone SBC” as “a HUBZone SBC that SBA certifies as qualified for federal contracting assistance under the HUBZone program.” In turn, in order to obtain certification, an entity must meet the requirements of § 126.200, “What requirements must a concern meet to receive SBA certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC?,” which follows the heading, “Subpart B. Requirements to Be a Qualified Hubzone Sbc [sic].” (emphasis added).

The fourth requirement under § 126.200(b) (applicable to non-Indian Tribal Government/non-agricultural concerns such as MCS) is that “[a]t least 35% of the concern‟s employees must reside in a HUBZone.” § 126.200(b)(4).

Plaintiff dismisses § 126.200(b) as applicable only to initial certification. “[T]he SBA applied the wrong standard.