HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (The Argos Group, LLC, B-406040, Jan 24, 2012)  (pdf)

See (General Services Administration--Reconsideration, B-406040.2, Oct 24, 2012.)  (pdf)


HUBZone Price Preference

The protester argues that the Army improperly failed to apply the HUBZone price evaluation preference provided for in 15 U.S.C. sect. 657a(b)(3)(A) (2006), as implemented in various regulations and incorporated into the RFP, in making its best value selection decision. The protester asserts that this preference was required because the awardee is a large business and the protester is a HUBZone concern.

Section 657a(b)(3)(A) of 15 U.S.C. provides that:

Subject to subparagraph (B), in any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition, the price offered by a qualified HUBZone small business concern shall be deemed as being lower than the price offered by another offeror (other than another small business concern), if the price offered by the qualified HUBZone small business concern is not more than 10 percent higher than the price offered by the otherwise lowest, responsive, and responsible offeror.