HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] These requirements involve standards relating to: 1) percentage of ownership and control by United States citizens, 2) size as a small business, 3) location of the principal office of the concern within the HUBZone, 4) percentage of the concern‟s employees residing with the HUBZone, 5) attempting to maintain that percentage during the performance of any HUBZone contract, and 6) certain subcontracting performance obligations. 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b).

Regarding employee residency, this regulation specifies: “(4) Employees. At least 35% of the concern‟s employees must reside in a HUBZone . . .” 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b)(4). Section 126.200(b) further provides, “(5) Contract Performance. The concern must represent, as provided in the application, that it will „attempt to maintain‟ (see § 126.103) having 35% of its employees reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b)(5).

“Attempt to maintain” is explained in the “definitions” section of the HUBZone regulations.