HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Accordingly, it argues that it remained a qualified HUBZone SBC when it bid for and was awarded a different Air Force contract in December 2009 (“the December 2009 contract”). The SBA, however, reads its regulations as requiring actual 35% employee residency in a HUBZone “at the time of initial offer and at the time of award” of a new HUBZone contract, pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 126.601(c).

(sections deleted)

The SBA promulgated regulations in 1998 governing the administration of the HUBZone program. See 13 C.F.R. § 126.100 through § 126.900. The requirements for certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC are set out in 13 C.F.R. § 126.200, entitled “What requirements must a concern meet to receive SBA certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC?” For a non-agricultural, non-Indian Tribal Government entity such as MCS, there are six requirements.