19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] of three SDVOSBs generally satisfied the competition
requirements of FAR Part 13, the agency fails to recognize
Phoenix’s complaint that the acquisition was required to
be set aside for SDVOSBs and the fertilizer acquired from
an SDVOSB concern. We have previously sustained protests
filed with respect to VA procurements, where, as here, the
protesters alleged that the VA failed to comply with
requirements of the VA Act and its implementing
regulations. See, e.g., Aldevra, B-405271, B-405524, Oct.
11, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 183. We noted in those decisions that
the VA Act in relevant part, 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), provides
as follows:
[A] contracting
officer of [the VA] shall award contracts on the basis
of competition restricted to small business concerns
owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting
officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more
small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans
will submit offers and that the award can be made at a
fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the
United States.
The VA issued
regulations implementing the VA Act which, as relevant
here, state as follows:
(a) The contracting
officer shall consider SDVOSB set-asides before
considering VOSB set-asides. Except as authorized by
813.106, 819.7007 and 819.7008, the contracting officer
shall set aside an acquisition for competition
restricted to SDVOSB concerns upon a reasonable
expectation that:
(1) Offers will be
received from two or more eligible SDVOSB concerns;
and
(2) Award will be made at a fair and reasonable price.
Veterans
Administration Acquisition Regulation, 48 C.F.R. §
819.7005(a) (2012).
Here, it is not
disputed that the purchasing agent, in searching for
SDVOSB concerns to supply the fertilizer for the Santa Fe
National Cemetery, found a number of SDVOSB concerns,
including the protester. In addition, the agency does not
contend that it had no reasonable expectation of receiving
two or more offers from SDVOSB concerns at a fair and
reasonable price. There also is no analysis in the record
supporting such a conclusion. Moreover, in this regard,
Phoenix, which was not solicited, has previously received
an order from the same purchasing agent to provide
fertilizer for other VA national cemeteries. We see no