19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] 340 (1997)). We “must read the words ‘in their context
and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme.’” King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489 (2015)
(quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529
U.S. 120, 133 (2000)). This is because statutory
“[a]mbiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities
but of statutory context.” Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S.
115, 118 (1994).
The two statutory provisions at the heart of this case
are the [Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006,
Pub. L. No. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3403, 3431–35 (2006)] VBA, 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), and the
[Javits-WagnerO’Day Act] JWOD, 41
U.S.C. § 8504(a). Section 8127(d) of the VBA provides
that, subject to two exceptions not relevant here, VA
contracting officers “shall award contracts on the basis of
competition restricted to small business concerns owned
and controlled by veterans,” provided they have a “reasonable
expectation” (1) “that two or more small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit
offers” and (2) “that the award can be made at a fair and
reasonable price that offers best value to the United
States.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d).