19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] directly to the FSS to purchase goods or services listed
on that schedule without regard to the SDVOSB status of
the vendor. We have addressed these arguments and found
them to be without merit. Id. Nonetheless, we conclude
that Crosstown cannot claim a prejudicial violation of
statute or regulation, as it appears that VA has statutory
authority for its actions here, despite the agency’s
failure to claim during the protest that it acted using
this authority.
As an initial matter, we point out that nothing in the
statutory authority relied on by Crosstown, 38 U.S.C. §
8127(d), requires the VA to conduct its market research
exclusively on the open market, as opposed to among FSS
vendors. The statute provides:
Except as provided in
subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the
goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this
section, a contracting officer of the [VA] shall award
contracts on the basis of competition restricted to . .
. [VOSBs or SDVOSBs] if the contracting officer has a
reasonable expectation that two or more . . . [VOSBs or
SDVOSBs] will submit offers and that the award can be
made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best
value to the United States.
38 U.S.C. § 8127(d).
Thus, the agency’s initial decision to conduct market
research confined to FSS vendors was not, in and of
itself, objectionable, to the extent that the VA sought to
determine whether there were two or more SDVOSB (or VOSB)
FSS vendors capable of meeting its requirement.
As noted, however, the agency received an expression of
interest from only one concern. Accordingly, the agency
had no reasonable expectation of receiving proposals or
quotes from at least two FSS SDVOSB (or VOSB) vendors, nor
was there a basis for the agency to conclude from its
market research that it would be able to make award at a
fair and reasonable price. It follows that the agency
could not properly set aside this acquisition under the
FSS pursuant to the authority provided by 38 U.S.C. §
8127(d).
Even though we conclude that the agency could not have set
aside the acquisition under the FSS using the authority
under 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), the VA Act permits the agency
properly to have confined its acquisition to MLS. Rather
than the provision at 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), the provision
at 38 U.S.C. § 8127(b) is pertinent here and it provides:
(b) Use of
noncompetitive procedures for certain small
contracts.--For purposes of meeting the goals under
subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, in
entering into a contract with a . . . [SDVOSB or VOSB]
for an amount less than the simplified acquisition
threshold (as defined in section 134 of title 41), a
contracting officer of the Department may use procedures
other than competitive procedures.
As noted above, the
value of the requirement at issue here is $9,990, which is
well below the simplified acquisition threshold. The VA
therefore has authority to use “other than competitive
procedures” to award to SDVOSB (or VOSB) vendors, which is
what it has done here.