19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] Section 8127(d) of the VBA provides
that, subject to two exceptions not relevant here, VA
contracting officers “shall award contracts on the basis of
competition restricted to small business concerns owned
and controlled by veterans,” provided they have a “reasonable
expectation” (1) “that two or more small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit
offers” and (2) “that the award can be made at a fair and
reasonable price that offers best value to the United
States.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). The Supreme Court in
Kingdomware held that, because it contains the word
“shall,” § 8127(d) “unambiguously requires the [VA] to use
the Rule of Two before contracting under the competitive
procedures.” 136 S. Ct. at 1976.
Section 8504(a) of the JWOD also contains
the word “shall.” It provides that “[a]n entity of the Federal
Government intending to procure a product or service on the
[List] . . . shall procure the product or service from a
qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified
nonprofit agency for other severely disabled” in accordance with
regulations promulgated by and prices set by AbilityOne, “if the
product or service is available within the period required by
the entity.” 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (emphasis added). Because §
8504(a) includes the word “shall” and because it specifies the