19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] discretion on contracting officers to apply the Rule of Two
through the use of the permissive word “may.” See United States
v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 706 (1983) (explaining that “[t]he
word ‘may,’ when used in a statute, usually implies some degree
of discretion”). The 2006 VBA, however, includes the mandatory
requirement that VA contracting officers “shall award contracts
on the basis of competition restricted to small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans” if the Rule of Two is
satisfied, subject to two statutorily defined, noncompetitive
exceptions. 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (emphasis added).
The VBA, moreover, was expressly enacted to “increase
contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans and . . . by veterans with
service-connected disabilities.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a)(1).
Consistent with the VA’s duty to support and champion the
veteran community, the VBA created the Veterans First
Contracting Program (“Veterans First”), which requires the VA to
give “contracting priori-ty” to qualified service-disabled veteran-owned small