19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] protester that the agency misled offerors in that regard.
The protest is denied. (Starlight
Corporation, Inc., B-410471.2: Dec 30, 2014) (pdf)
The protesters contend that the
RFP should have been set aside for SDVOSBs, citing the
Veterans Benefits, Health Care and Information Technology
Act of 2006, 38 U.S.C. § 8127, and VA’s implementing
regulations. The protesters argue that, had the agency
issued a sources-sought notice, it would have discovered
that at least two SDVOSBs were interested in competing.
The VA responds that, pursuant to the specific authority
accorded the agency in 38 U.S.C. § 8123, it was not
required to set aside a procurement of prosthetic
appliances for SDVOSBs. AR at 3-4. Section 8123 of Title
38 provides:
The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and
necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and
training and use of prosthetic appliances by purchase,
manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the
Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to
any other provision of law.
38 U.S.C. § 8123. The VA asserts that the statute reflects
the intent of Congress to give the VA as much flexibility
as possible in procuring prosthetic appliances, which are
uniquely sensitive and personal to the needs of the
individual veteran.
The VA states that, moreover, while this specific