19.1405: Service-disabled veteran-owned small business
[…] and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the
award can be made at a fair and reasonable price . . . .”
38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), see id. at § 8127(i) (giving first
priority to SDVOSBs). The CO is required to conduct market
research to determine if there are qualifying firms that
meet certain socioeconomic criteria capable of satisfying
the agency’s needs. FAR 19.203(d)(1).
In order to qualify for a set-aside,
a small business must either manufacture the goods it will
provide or distribute good manufactured by another
qualifying small business. FAR § 19.102(f)(1); 15 U.S.C. §
637(a)(17)(B)(iv) (a non-manufacturer may receive the
benefit of a set-aside procurement if it “represent[s]
that it will supply the product of a domestic small
business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver of
such requirement is granted”); see FAR § 819.7003(d) (SDVOSBs
“must meet the requirements in [FAR §] 19.102(f) to
receive a benefit under” a set-aside procurement). A CO
“may request a waiver” from the SBA of the
“non-manufacturer rule . . . if no known domestic small
business manufacturers or processors can reasonably be