As discussed above, the CO determined that the
[…] would disqualify the
disputed procurements from being classified as supply contracts.
At this juncture, it is appropriate to note
that the SBA’s approach in Arizona Medical Supply – a comparison
of the dollar value of the supply versus services
portions of a contract – is echoed in other areas of the law. A
parallel can be
drawn, for example, between this method of analysis and the SBA
regulation
which describes the method for determining the size standard
applicable to a
federal government procurement. Title 13 of the Code of Federal
Regulations,
section 121.402, provides that size standards are typically
assigned to
procurements “according to the component which accounts for the
greatest
percentage of contract value.” Id. § 121.402(b); see and compare
Advanced Sys.
Int’l, Inc., SBA No. 3448 (1991) (concluding that a solicitation
for training
manuals to be used by the military to instruct personnel on use
of equipment was a
supply contract, because 75 to 80 percent of the value of the
contract related to