As discussed above, the CO determined that the
[…] the requirements of the NMR. Because the Solicitation fails for
that reason, it is unnecessary for the Court to go into other
potential shortcomings at this juncture. (Rotech
Healthcare Inc. v. U. S., No. 14-502C, September 19, 2014)
(pdf)
The primary issue in this case is whether (SBA’s Office of
Hearings and Appeals) OHA’s decision that the CO’s designation
of NAICS Code 541712 was improper and that NAICS Code 541513 was
the appropriate designation, was arbitrary, capricious, or
contrary to law.
Selection of the applicable NAICS code is
governed by 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b), which provides in pertinent
part:
The procuring agency contracting
officer, or authorized representative, designates the proper
NAICS code and size standard in a solicitation, selecting the
NAICS code which best describes the principal purpose of the
product or service being acquired. Primary consideration is
given to the industry descriptions in the NAICS United States
Manual, the product or service description in the solicitation
and any attachments to it, the relative value and importance
of the components of the procurement making up the end item
being procured, and the function of the goods or services
being purchased. A procurement is usually classified according
to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of
contract value.
13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b).
The NAICS Manual description of NAICS
Code 541712 provides that this industry comprises
“establishments primarily engaged in conducting research and
experimental development (except biotechnology research and
experimental development) in the physical, engineering, and life