As discussed above, the CO determined that the
[…] capricious and was not a violation of law or procedure. (Veterans
Electric, LLC v. U. S. No. 16-1113C, November 23, 2016)
The parties agree that the primary issue in this case is whether the agency revised
the solicitation to use the new, $36.5 million size standard for phase two of the
procurement. Orion claims that the agency’s and the SBA’s decisions were arbitrary,
capricious, or not in accordance with law because those decisions were based on the
application of the “outdated” $33.5 million size standard. Pl.’s MJAR 26; Pl.’s Reply 10.
The operative regulation cited by both parties, 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(a), provides in
relevant part that “[i]f SBA amends the size standard and it becomes effective before the
date initial offers (including price) are due, the contracting officer may amend the
solicitation and use the new size standard.” Orion recognizes that if the agency did not
incorporate the updated size standard into the solicitation, then the original, $33.5 million
size standard remained applicable. Pl.’s MJAR 19. Orion argues that by requiring