Acquisitions of supplies or services with an anticipated
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 644(r) (emphasis added). This provision required the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) and SBA to create
regulations that provide agencies guidance on exercising the
discretion to set-aside task orders under multiple-award
contracts, as contemplated by the Small Business Jobs Act. See
FitNet Purchasing Alliance, B-406075, Feb. 3, 2012, 2012 CPD ¶
64 at 5-6. Consistent with that directive, the OFPP amended FAR
part 19 and subpart 16.5 in November, 2011, and SBA issued
regulations in October, 2013.
On November 2, 2011, FAR part 19 and subpart 16.5 were amended
to add sections 19.502-4 and 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F). 48 C.F.R. §§
19.502-4 and 16.505; 76 Fed. Reg. 68,032 (Nov. 2, 2011). The new
provisions set forth at FAR § 19.502‑4 state that pursuant to
section 1331 of the Small Business Jobs Act, “contracting
officers may, at their discretion . . . [s]et aside orders
placed under multiple‑award contracts for any of the small
business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3)” (emphasis
added).[8] FAR § 19.502-4(c). For multiple-award contracts other
than those under the Federal Supply Schedule Program, FAR §
16.505(b)(2)(i)(F) repeats the FAR part 19 statement that
contracting officers “may, at their discretion” set aside orders