Acquisitions of supplies or services with an anticipated
[…] Supplemental Protest at 8.
We disagree. The Small Business Jobs Act and its
implementing regulations provide that once an agency has
determined it will use full and open competition for a
multiple-award contract,[6] the agency has considerable
discretion in deciding whether to reserve awards for small
businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 644(r)(3); FAR § 19.502-4(a)
(establishing that when conducting multiple-award
procurements using full and open competition, “contracting
officers may, at their discretion,” reserve one or more
contract awards for any of the small business programs);
13 C.F.R. § 125.2(e)(4) (providing that a “contracting
officer may reserve one or more awards for small business
where” certain conditions are met). This discretion
includes reserving any number of contract awards, for any
socioeconomic category of small businesses, or for small
businesses generally. FAR § 19.502-4(a); 13 C.F.R. §
125.2(e)(4).
Here, the record shows that the VA received only six RFI