Acquisitions of supplies or services with an anticipated
[…] supply NAICS code.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(2)(C)(ii)(3);
see FAR § 19.303(a)(2) (“A concern that submits an offer
or [quotation] for a contract where the NAICS code
assigned to the contract is one for supplies, and
furnishes a product it did not itself manufacture or
produce, is categorized as a nonmanufacturer and deemed
small if it meets the requirements of [the nonmanufacturer
rule].”). The contracting officer is tasked with
“determin[ing] the appropriate [NAICS] code and related
small business size standard and includ[ing] them in
solicitations.” Id. § 19.303(a)(1); see 13 C.F.R. §
121.402(b). In this regard, the contracting officer “shall
select the NAICS code which best describes the principal
purpose of the product or service being acquired.” FAR §
19.303(a)(2).
Triad argues that the VA’s market research failed to
assess whether any of the businesses identified by
researching the two databases actually manufactured
radioisotopes, or was otherwise able to qualify as a small
business concern under the NAICS code for this
procurement.