Acquisitions of supplies or services with an anticipated
[…] performance risk to the government, and the protester has
not meaningfully challenged this assessment. On this
record and given the broad discretion provided to agencies
under the Small Business Jobs Act and its implementing
regulations, we have no basis to conclude that the agency
acted unreasonably in not reserving any awards
specifically for HUBZone business concerns. (Akira
Technologies, Inc. B-410898: Mar 10, 2015) (pdf)
As an initial matter, the “Rule of Two” describes a
long-standing regulatory policy intended to implement provisions
in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that
small businesses receive a “fair proportion of the total
purchases and contracts for property and services for the
Government.” 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135 (Oct. 3, 1984). Accordingly,
the Rule of Two requires agencies to set aside for small
business participation an acquisition over $150,000 if there is
a reasonable expectation of receiving fair market offers from at
least two responsible small business concerns. FAR §