19.602: Certificate of Competency |
[…] SBA Comments, Feb. 26, 2015, at
2-5. DOS, however, responds that there was no
responsibility determination by the agency here since
Latvian Connection never submitted a response to the
solicitation and, in any case, FedBid acted to suspend
Latvian Connection without direction or encouragement from
DOS. AR at 9; Agency Response to SBA’s Comments at 2.
Under the Small Business Act, agencies may not find a
small business nonresponsible without referring the matter
to the SBA, which has the ultimate authority to determine
the responsibility of small businesses under its COC
procedures. 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(7); FAR subpart 19.6;
FitNet Purchasing Alliance, B‑410263, Nov. 26, 2014, 2014
CPD ¶ 344 at 6-7. In this regard, the Small Business Act
provides that it is the SBA’s duty:
To certify to Government procurement officers . . . with
respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but
not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit,
integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small
business concern or group of such concerns to receive and
perform a specific Government contract.
15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(7)(A) (emphasis added). Importantly,
this section of the Act also provides that a “Government
procurement officer . . . may not, for any reason
specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small
business concern or group of such concerns from being
awarded such contract without referring the matter for a
final disposition to the Administration.” Id.
Here, Latvian Connection was suspended from use of FedBid.
Under FedBid’s rules, therefore, Latvian Connection was
ineligible to respond to DOS’s solicitation, and thereby
precluded from competing or being awarded a contract. The
basis of Latvian’s suspension was the firm’s lack of