19.602: Certificate of Competency |
[…] improperly relied on comments from three of JRS 's references when the references
worked with JRS on contracts other than horticulture instruction, and are therefore not
relevant. The government responds that it was rational for the SBA to consider
information received from JRS 's references when determining whether to issue a COC.
The SBA was required to conduct a comprehensive investigation as to whether JRS was responsible, and the investigation properly included contacting third parties with
knowledge of JRS's performance on other contracts. See FAR§ 125.5(d)(3) ("SBA
personnel may obtain clarification or confirmation of information provided by the
applicant by directly contacting suppliers ... and other third parties upon whom the
applicant's responsibility depends."). Regardless of whether the references offered
insights into JRS' s performance on a horticulture contract, the references offered insights
into how JRS approaches its commitments under its other instructional contracts.