SKC asserts that the agency’s sole-source award to lKun
[…] analysis generally does not apply to new requirements. 13
C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). The SBA regulations define a
new requirement as one that previously has not been
procured by the relevant procuring activity. Id. The SBA
regulations also provide that:
[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement
will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude
of change is significant enough to cause a price
adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation)
or to require significant additional or different types of
capabilities or work.
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). These regulations
explain that an adverse impact analysis is not required
for a new requirement because “no small business could
have previously performed the requirement and, thus, SBA’s
acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program will
not adversely impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. §
124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).
Here, we find that an adverse impact analysis was not
necessary because DISA’s proposed requirement is
considered new under SBA’s regulations. In this regard, we
find nothing unreasonable about SBA’s and DISA’s