SKC asserts that the agency’s sole-source award to lKun
[…] small businesses in a specific geographical location, or
other small business programs. 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c). The
adverse impact concept is designed to protect small
business concerns that are performing government contracts
awarded outside the 8(a) program. Id. However, no adverse
impact analysis is required where a new requirement is
offered to the 8(a) program because “no small business
could have previously performed the requirement and, thus,
SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD
program will not adversely impact any small business.” 13
C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A). As relevant here, the SBA’s
regulations provide that “[t]he expansion or modification
of an existing requirement will be considered a new
requirement where the magnitude of change is significant
enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent
(adjusted for inflation) or to require significant
additional or different types of capabilities or work.”
Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).
DIA and the SBA assert that an adverse impact analysis was
not required here because the DLOC requirement was a new
requirement. MOL at 9; SBA MOL at 5-6; Decl. of SBA
Business Opportunity Specialist; Decl. of Branch Chief,