SKC asserts that the agency’s sole-source award to lKun
[…] percent. The Coast Guard’s letter to the SBA explained the
following rationale for categorizing the requirement as “new”:
“[T]he ILMS procurement (at issue here) carries a maximum value
of $295 million. This figure dwarfs the price or dollar value of
the [District 13] work that [Alpa] seeks to hold (approximately
$10 million which equates to 3% of the ILMS [ID/IQ Contract]).”
AR, Tab 10, Coast Guard Letter (Sept. 19, 2013), at 3.
In its response to the Coast Guard’s request, the SBA found that
“it was appropriate to identify the proposed procurement as a
new requirement pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).”[7]
AR, Tab 11, SBA Determination, at 4. In addition, the SBA stated
that “pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C), the
requirement in question is a new requirement,” and consequently,
“as prescribed in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(D), SBA need not
perform an impact determination where a new requirement is
offered to the 8(a) BD program.” Id. at 6. To the extent the
protester argues that the SBA’s determination is not supported
by the record, we think the Coast Guard’s letter provided an
adequate basis for SBA to find that the requirement was “new.”
Based on this record, we find no basis to sustain the protest.
Next, Alpa argues that, even if the requirement is new, SBA
failed to conduct an impact analysis on new requirements where
multiple small business requirements are consolidated, as
required by 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(2). As discussed above, this
provision states that “SBA will consider the effects of
combining or consolidating various requirements being performed
by two or more small business concerns into a single contract
which would be considered a ‘new’ requirement as compared to any
of the previous smaller requirements.” 13 C.F.R. §
124.504(c)(2). It further explains that “SBA may find adverse
impact to exist if one of the existing small business
contractors meets the presumption [regarding the existence of an
adverse impact] set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.” Id. Accordingly, the protester asserts that “[b]ecause
the ILMS contract is a consolidation of small business
requirements, the SBA must perform an adverse impact analysis
even if the contract is ‘new.’” Protest at 11.
We find the protester’s argument here unavailing. While the