SKC asserts that the agency’s sole-source award to lKun
[…] concerns.[5] 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.504(c)(1)(ii), (2). The SBA
regulations define a new requirement as one that previously has
not been procured by the relevant procuring activity. 13 C.F.R.
§ 124.504(c)(1)(ii). The SBA regulations also provide that:
[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement will
be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is
significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25
percent
(adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or
different types of capabilities or work.
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). SBA’s regulations explain that
an adverse impact analysis is not required for a new requirement
because “no small business could have previously performed the
requirement and, thus, [the] SBA’s acceptance of the requirement
for the 8(a) [business development] program will not adversely
impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).
First, Alpa challenges SBA’s determination that the requirement
at issue is “new” under the regulations, and therefore, exempt
from an impact analysis. In this regard, the protester does not
specifically disagree that the requirement is “new.” Protest at