Alleged Violation of 13
[…] competitive 8(a) procurement.” Id. The SBA explains that,
“[i]f so, [the] solicitation cannot be converted to a sole
source award.” Id.
In reviewing the requirement here, the SBA explains that,
“[g]enerally, a bridge contract does not encompass the
total requirement that was previously fulfilled through
the 8(a) [business development] program.” Id. The SBA
explains that, for this reason, “SBA would usually
consider a bridge contract to be a new requirement.”[9]
Id. In determining whether a requirement constitutes a new
requirement, the SBA states that it employs the analysis
set forth in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C), SBA
Comments at 4 n. 2, which provides as follows:
The expansion or modification of an existing requirement
will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude
of change is significant enough to cause a price
adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation)
or to require significant additional or different types of
capabilities or work.
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).[10] Thus, per the SBA,
the test is straightforward: “If the price of the bridge
contract is at least 25 percent less than the price of the
underlying full requirement, the bridge contract would
constitute a new requirement.” SBA Comments at 4.