HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Request for Dismissal at 1. Based on this, DOS argues the “exception” in subsection (iii) of the regulation applies and, therefore, DOS’s actions are permissible under SBA’s 8(a) program regulations. Id. at 1. DOS further argues that since SBA’s regulations permit the intended award, AMC’s protest should be dismissed. Id. at 2.

AMC acknowledges DOS’s reliance on subsection (iii) of the regulation. Protest at 5. AMC, however, argues such reliance is misplaced based on two provisions within 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b).

First, AMC cites 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b)(1), which provides as follows:

A Participant concern owned and controlled by an Indian Tribe or an ANC may be awarded a sole source 8(a) contract where the anticipated value of the procurement exceeds the applicable competitive threshold if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement.

(Emphasis added.) AMC alleges the requirement previously was competed among 8(a) program participants and, therefore, this regulation prohibits DOS from conducting the follow-on procurement as a sole-source 8(a) award to a tribally-owned concern. Protest at 5-6.

Second, AMC cites 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b)(3), which provides as follows:

There is no requirement that a procurement must be competed whenever possible before it can be accepted on a sole source basis for a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern, but a procurement may not be removed from competition to award it to a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern on a sole source basis.

(Emphasis added.) Again, AMC alleges the requirement previously was competed among 8(a) program participants and, therefore, this regulation prohibits DOS from conducting the procurement as sole-source 8(a) award to a tribally-owned concern. Protest at 5-6.

The Small Business Act affords SBA and contracting agencies broad discretion in selecting procurements for the 8(a) program; we will not consider a protest challenging a decision to procure under the 8(a) program absent a showing of possible bad faith on the part of government officials or that regulations may have been violated. 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(b)(3) (2014); Rothe Computer Solutions, LLC d/b/a Rohmann Joint Venture, B-299452, May 9, 2007, 2007 CPD ¶ 92 at 3. At our Office’s invitation, SBA provided its views on this protest. As a general matter, we accord SBA’s interpretations of regulations it promulgates, such as those regarding the 8(a) program, great weight. Singleton Enters.-GMT Mech., A Joint Venture, B‑310552, Jan. 10, 2008, 2008 CPD ¶ 16 at 3.

Here, SBA takes the position DOS has done nothing improper. SBA Comments on Request for Dismissal at 2, 4-5. In this regard, SBA states “the fact that a recurring requirement was previously offered to and accepted by SBA as a competitive 8(a) procurement has no bearing on whether it can be offered and accepted on a sole source basis when it is reprocured.” Id. at 4. In support of this position, SBA points to the same provisions of 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b) as those relied on by AMC. For ease of reference, these provisions are provided again below:

(1) A Participant concern owned and controlled by an Indian Tribe or an ANC may be awarded a sole source 8(a) contract where the anticipated value of the procurement exceeds the applicable competitive threshold if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement.

* * * * *

(3) There is no requirement that a procurement must be competed whenever possible before it can be accepted on a sole source basis for a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern, but a procurement may not be removed from competition to award it to a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern on a sole source basis.

13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b) (emphasis added).

With regard to the provision at subsection (1), SBA interprets the phrase “SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement” to mean a “specific solicitation was . . . accepted by the SBA as a competitive 8(a) procurement.”