HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Comments & Supp. Protest (B‑414226) at 5. Accordingly, we find no merit to the protester’s contention that the award of the sole-source contract here violates this provision of the SBA’s regulations.

The protest is denied.  (GOV Services, Inc. B-414374: May 11, 2017)


As described above, AMC alleges DOS’s decision to award an 8(a) contract on a sole-source basis instead of competing it among eligible 8(a) program participants is improper. Protest at 4-6. In support of this allegation, AMC cites 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(2), which provides as follows:

A procurement offered and accepted for the 8(a) BD [business development] program must be competed among eligible Participants if:

(i) There is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Participants will submit offers at a fair market price;

(ii) The anticipated award price of the contract, including options, will exceed $6,500,000 for contracts assigned manufacturing NAICS codes and $4,000,000 for all other contracts; and

(iii) The requirement has not been accepted by SBA for award as a sole source 8(a) procurement on behalf of a tribally-owned or ANC [Alaska Native Corporation]-owned concern.

Thus, under this regulation, a procurement “offered and accepted for” the 8(a) program must be competed among eligible 8(a) program participants if the three conditions described in subsections (i) through (iii) are met.