22 U.S.C. sect. 4852: "United States persons" and "qualified
[…] (sections deleted)
Whether DOS’
Decision to Pre-Qualify Framaco was Arbitrary, Capricious, or
Contrary to Law
Caddell argues
that DOS acted arbitrarily and capriciously by prequalifying
Framaco under the Security Act because Framaco lacked the
requisite technical and financial resources to perform the
contract. To prequalify under Phase I, an offeror had to meet
the Security Act’s requirement that the offeror qualify as a
“United States person,” that is, the offeror had to demonstrate
“the existing technical and financial resources in the United
States to perform the contract.” 22 U.S.C. § 4852(c)(2)(G).
DOS’ regulations
implementing this Section of the Security Act provide:
7. Section
402(c)(2)(G): “The term ‘United States person’ means a person
which has the existing technical and financial resources in
the United States to perform this contract.”
Definitions for
purposes of Section 402 determinations of eligibility—
Existing
technical and financial resources means the capability of the
prospective bidder/offeror to mobilize adequate staffing and
monetary arrangements from within the United States sufficient