Plaintiff’s remaining claim is that the Army unreasonably cancelled the contract it
[…] shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to
such source . . . .”); FAR 2.101 (“‘Contract’ means a mutually binding legal relationship . . . . It
includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of
appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing.”); FAR 15.504 (“The
contracting officer shall award a contract to the successful offeror by furnishing the executed
contract or other notice of the award to that offeror.”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1)(A) (2012)
(“An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when
supported by documentary evidence of a binding agreement between an agency and another
person . . . that is in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law[.]”).
Thus, like the parties in American General Leasing, plaintiff and the Army contemplated
that in the event that plaintiff was the successful offeror, the contract would need to be reduced to
writing to be binding. The terms of the solicitation, which plaintiff incorporated into its