Plaintiff’s remaining claim is that the Army unreasonably cancelled the contract it
[…] 52.215-1(f)(10)). The other provision sets forth a prerequisite to the existence of a binding
contract: “This contract is subject to the written approval of U.S. Army Contracting
Command–Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG) and shall not be binding until so approved.”
Id. at 142 (incorporating FAR 52.204-1). These two solicitation provisions demonstrate that a
written agreement was necessary to have a binding contract. In addition, various statutes and
regulations pertaining to government procurements indicate that a procurement contract must be
in writing to bind the parties. See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(C) (2012) (“The head of the agency
shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to
such source . . . .”); FAR 2.101 (“‘Contract’ means a mutually binding legal relationship . . . . It
includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of
appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing.”); FAR 15.504 (“The