New Sevatec argues that a March 12 email
[…] business concerns. 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.504(c)(1)(ii), (2).
The SBA regulations define a new requirement as one that
previously has not been procured by the relevant procuring
activity. 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). The SBA
regulations also provide that:
[t]he expansion or
modification of an existing requirement will be considered
a new requirement where the magnitude of change is
significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least
25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require
significant additional or different types of capabilities
or work.
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).
SBA’s regulations explain that an adverse impact analysis
is not required for a new requirement because “no small
business could have previously performed the requirement
and, thus, [the] SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for
the 8(a) [business development] program will not adversely
impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).
Here, the SBA reports that its acceptance of the
requirement at issue under the 8(a) program was proper
since the current requirement is a new requirement for the
agency’s current interim ENFIRE 6.0 needs plus associated
training and tech refresh services.