Procurement Integrity Act
[…] data that form the basis for Alliant’s proposal (indeed,
they are included in the [Alliant] proposal) have
improperly been furnished to DKW at the direction of the
Navy.” Id.
We dismiss the protest grounds relating to a violation of
the Procurement Integrity Act because Alliant’s
allegations do not describe a violation of the Procurement
Integrity Act. As relevant to this protest, the
Procurement Integrity Act prohibits disclosure of
“contractor bid or proposal information” by a government
official before the award of a contract to which the
information relates. 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This
prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or
former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is
acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is
advising or has advised the Federal Government with
respect to, a Federal agency procurement.”[4] 41 U.S.C. §
2102(a)(3)(A). According to Alliant, the incumbent’s
employees provided their own salary information to DKW.
The incumbent contractor employees are neither federal
government officials nor acting on behalf of federal
government officials with regard to this procurement;