HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Id.

We dismiss the protest grounds relating to a violation of the Procurement Integrity Act because Alliant’s allegations do not describe a violation of the Procurement Integrity Act. As relevant to this protest, the Procurement Integrity Act prohibits disclosure of “contractor bid or proposal information” by a government official before the award of a contract to which the information relates. 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement.”[4] 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(3)(A).