Procurement Integrity Act
[…] procedural requirements set forth in FAR subpart 3.1. For
the reasons discussed below, we find no basis to sustain
the protest.
The procurement integrity provisions of the Office of
Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended, 41 U.S.C. §§
2101-2107, known as the Procurement Integrity Act,
provide, among other things, that a federal government
official “shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or
proposal information or source selection information
before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract
to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1).
Additionally, as relevant here, the PIA provides that
“[e]xcept as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly
obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source
selection information before the award of a Federal agency
procurement contract to which the information relates.”
Id. § 2102(b). Subpart 3.1 of the FAR sets forth the
requirements for an agency to investigate allegations
raised regarding potential violations of the PIA.
CTC’s protest challenging the current award (B-412795.2)
initially argued that the Navy failed to investigate