HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] AR, Attach. AG, PIA Investigation Report. On November 10, CTC filed a supplemental protest arguing that the Navy’s PIA investigation failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the FAR because the contracting officer failed to notify or seek the approval of the appropriate agency official.

The FAR states that a contracting officer who “receives or obtains information of a violation or possible violation of [the PIA] must determine if the reported violation or possible violation has any impact on the pending award or selection of the contractor.” FAR § 3.104-7(a). If the contracting officer determines that there is no impact on the procurement, he or she must forward the “information concerning the violation or possible violation and documentation supporting a determination that there is no impact on the procurement to an individual designated in accordance with agency procedures.” Id. § 3.104-7(a)(1). If that individual agrees with the contracting officer’s analysis, the procurement may proceed; if the individual does not agree, the individual must forward the information to the HCA and advise the contracting officer not to proceed with the award. Id. § 3.104-7(a)(2).