HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] In its complaint, Omega also alleges that the government interfered with Omega's business operations, shared confidential information regarding Omega's business operations, and provided CWGT with the names of Omega's staff, including their confidential staff positions, locations, contact information, and the accounts they service. Compl. ¶ 26. Omega contends that these actions by the government amount to "an improper disclosure by [the government] of [Omega's] proprietary and source selection information pursuant to the PIA, as implemented by FAR § 3.104-3(a) and 3.104-4(b), and a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1905." Id.

The PIA governs the disclosure of contractor bid, proposal, or source selection information, and prohibits government representatives from "knowingly disclos[ing] contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates." 41 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1) (emphasis added). The PIA defines "contractor bid or proposal information" as: