52.219-14: Limitations on Subcontracting |
[…] 1111; AR Tab 13, at 2516; AR Tab 13, at 2528.
For these reasons, the court has
determined that the FBI’s contract award to STOPSO did not
violate FAR 52.219-14(c)(1). (Lynxnet,
Inc. v. U. S. and Strategic Operational Solutions, Inc.,
No. 14-735, November 18, 2014) (pdf)
A. Limitation on Subcontracting
Hyperion argues that [Offeror A], [Offeror B], and TCSC
submitted proposals that facially show they will be unable to comply with FAR §
52.219-14, “Limitations on Subcontracting,” which was incorporated into the
solicitation. Pl.’s Br. at 14-15; see also AR 5-177. FAR § 52.219-14 requires
that offerors submitting a proposal in response to a solicitation designated as
a small business set-aside agree that “[a]t least 50% of the cost of the
contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of
the [small business].” FAR § 52.219-14(c)(1). Hyperion concludes that a proposal
in response to this solicitation can only meet the requirement by
self-performing at least some installation work in Jordan. Pl.’s Br. at 16