52.219-14: Limitations on Subcontracting |
[…] argues that Energy Pro’s staff is unable to complete “at least
50 Percent” of the work on its own. In its comments, the
protester analyzed the number of hours of work required under
the contract versus the number of individuals employed by Energy
Pro, and it concluded that, at most, Energy Pro staff could only
be expected to perform 27 percent of the work required under the
contract. Comments at 1-2. Therefore, the protester contends,
Energy Pro’s proposal should have been rejected as noncompliant
with the subcontracting limitation.
With regard to contracts for services, FAR § 52.219-14(c)(1)
provides that “at least 50 percent of the cost of contract
performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for
employees of the concern.” As a general matter, an agency’s
judgment as to whether a small business offeror will be able to
comply with this subcontracting limitation presents a question
of responsibility not subject to our review. Dorado Servs.,
Inc., B-408075, June 14, 2013, 2013 CPD ¶ __ at 11; Spectrum
Sec.