52.219-14: Limitations on Subcontracting |
[…] 52.219-14, Limitations on Subcontracting, in any solicitation
and contract resulting from this subpart [ i.e. , subpart 19.8
(The 8(a) Program)]"). Accordingly, since the solicitation at
issue here was unrestricted, the clause has no application to it
(despite the fact that it was incorrectly incorporated by
reference). With regard to FAR 52.203-6, the protesters have
furnished no argument in support of their allegation that B&R's
stated intention to subcontract with [deleted] would violate the
clause, and we see no basis for such an argument. Section
52.203-6 prohibits a contractor from entering into an agreement
with an actual or prospective subcontractor, or otherwise acting
in a manner, "which has or may have the effect of restricting
sales by such subcontractors directly to the Government of any
item or process (. . .) made or furnished by the subcontractor
under this contract or under any follow-on production contract."
There is no evidence in the record here that B&R has entered
into an agreement with [deleted], or otherwise acted in a
manner, that violates the above provision. (Superior
Optical Labs, Inc.; Diversified Ophthalmics, Inc., B-294662;
B-294662.2, December 9, 2004) (pdf)