52.219-14: Limitations on Subcontracting |
[…] FGMG’s alleged noncompliance with the requirements of FAR
clause 52.219-14 is misdirected, in that this clause was
not incorporated into the solicitation. Instead, the RFQ
included VA Acquisition Regulation (VAAR) clause
852.219-10, VA Notice of Total Service-Disabled
Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside. RFQ at 34-35. This
clause provides as follows in subsection (c):
(c) Agreement. A service-disabled
veteran-owned small business concern agrees that in the
performance of the contract, the concern will comply
with the limitation on subcontracting requirements in 13
C.F.R. § 125.6.
Section 125.6, in turn, provides as
follows with regard to services contracts:
(1) In the case of a contract for
services (except construction), it will not pay more
than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to
firms that are not similarly situated. Any work that a
similarly situated subcontractor further subcontracts
will count towards the 50% subcontract amount that
cannot be exceeded.
An agency’s judgment as to whether a
small business offeror can comply with a limitation on
subcontracting clause is generally a matter of
responsibility and the contractor’s actual compliance is a
matter of contract administration. Ashridge, Inc.,