52.219-14: Limitations on Subcontracting |
[…] this case “the procuring agency’s reliance on the [awardee’s] de[ ]facto promise to
comply with the provisions of the [limitations on subcontracting] clause was
rational.” Id.
CONCLUSION
There was nothing on the face of Tennier’s proposal which would have led
the agency to the conclusion that Tennier would not comply with the limitations on
subcontracting clause. DLATS rationally considered Tennier’s proposal to be
acceptable, and the award to Tennier survives this court’s review. (Excel
Manufacturing, Ltd., v. U. S. and Tennier Industries, Inc., No.13-361C, July
24, 2013) (pdf)
Section
2305(b)(1) of the CICA states that "[t]he head of an agency shall
evaluate . . . competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the
factors specified in
the solicitation." 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1). The March 31, 2006 Solicitation
states that the master,
officers, and crew of the vessel be appointed or hired by the owner, and the
crew "shall be
deemed to be the servants and agents of the Owner at all times." AR 1509. The
FAR requires