In 1958,
[…] to acquisitions made with appropriated funds.” Gov’t Reply 7–8. Here, the
Government imports the definition of “acquisition” as used in Title 41, Subtitle
I, Subchapter II, into the meaning of “procurement,” that delineates the scope
of the CICA’s “full and open” competition requirement. See 41 U.S.C. § 111
(defining “procurement” for purposes of Title 41, Subtitle I); see also 41 U.S.C.
§ 3301 (requiring “full and open competition” when an executive agency is
“conducting a procurement for property or services”). The text of section 131
makes it abundantly clear that the definition of “acquisition” applies only to
Title 41, Subtitle I, Subchapter II, and not to any other section in Subtitle I
of Chapter 41, including provisions of the CICA. See 41 U.S.C. § 131 (“In
division B, the term ‘acquisition’— (1) means the process of acquiring, with
appropriated amounts, . . . property or services[.]”); see also 360Training.com,
104 Fed. Cl. at 586 (“The definition of acquisition in [section] 131 explicitly
provides that it only applies to Division B and therefore it does not apply to
[section] 111 in Division A.”). Further, the Government posits that