HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (FitNet Purchasing Alliance, B-310031, September 21, 2007) (pdf)

Comptroller General - Listing of Decisions

For the Government For the Protester
FitNet Purchasing Alliance, B-310031, September 21, 2007 (pdf)  

U. S. Court of Federal Claims - Key Excerpts

In 1958, Congress enacted the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (the “1958 Act”), which again amended the 1934 [Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act] Act “to provide for more effective integration of a fish and wildlife conservation program with Federal water-resource developments.” Pub. L. No. 85-624, § 3, 72 Stat. 563 (codified as amended, at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661−64). This Act also retained the text of the 1946 amendment, instructing the Service “to provide assistance to, and cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations” to protect migratory birds and wildlife habitat. Id. § 2, 72 Stat. at 563.

(sections deleted)

II. RELEVANT FACTS.

A. Cooperative Farming Agreements In The McNary And Umatilla Refuges.