In 1958,
[…] requirements of the Competition in Contracting Act, the Secretary, for purposes
of hazardous fuels reduction activities, may obtain maximum practicable
competition” among selected entities.).
For these reasons, the court has determined that none of
the aforementioned statutes exempt the Service from the competitive requirements
of the CICA.
d. The Service’s Priority Selection System
Violates The Federal Grant And Cooperative Agreement Act.
Like the CICA, the FGCAA delineates requirements for
federal procurement law and uses the terms “property or services.” Compare 41
U.S.C. § 3301(a) (requiring an agency to use “full and open competition” when
procuring “property or services”), with 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (requiring that “[a]n
executive agency shall use a procurement contract . . . when . . . the principal
purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property
or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government”)
(emphasis added). In contrast, “[a]n executive agency shall use a cooperative
agreement . . . when . . . the principal purpose of the relationship is to
transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to