HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The purpose of the 1958 Act was to “provide for more effective integration of a fish and wildlife conservation program with Federal water-resource developments.” Pub. L. No. 85-624, 72 Stat. 563, 563. As such, sections 661 and 664 concern agreements between the Service and other “Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations” to coordinate conservation between these various organizations. See 16 U.S.C. § 661; see also id. § 663 (requiring wildlife conservation plans to be approved jointly by the administrating federal agency, the Secretary of the Interior, and the head of the state wildlife resources agency); id. § 664 (allowing lands of value to migratory birds to “be made available without cost directly to the State agency having control over wildlife resources” if this would be “in the public interest”).