In 1958,
[…] In 1958,
Congress enacted the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (the “1958 Act”), which
again amended the 1934 [Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act] Act “to provide for
more effective integration of a fish and wildlife conservation program with
Federal water-resource developments.” Pub. L. No. 85-624, § 3, 72 Stat. 563
(codified as amended, at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661−64). This Act also retained the text
of the 1946 amendment, instructing the Service “to provide assistance to, and
cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and
organizations” to protect migratory birds and wildlife habitat. Id. § 2, 72
Stat. at 563. (sections deleted)
II. RELEVANT FACTS.
A. Cooperative Farming Agreements In The McNary And
Umatilla Refuges.
The cooperative farming agreements in this case concern