HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] For these reasons, the court has determined that none of the aforementioned statutes exempt the Service from the competitive requirements of the CICA.

d. The Service’s Priority Selection System Violates The Federal Grant And Cooperative Agreement Act.

Like the CICA, the FGCAA delineates requirements for federal procurement law and uses the terms “property or services.” Compare 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (requiring an agency to use “full and open competition” when procuring “property or services”), with 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (requiring that “[a]n executive agency shall use a procurement contract . . . when . . . the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government”) (emphasis added).