6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] a coherent and reasonable explanation of its exercise of
discretion,” recognizing that “contracting officers are
entitled to exercise discretion upon a broad range of
issues confronting them in the procurement process.” Id.
at 1332–33 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
“[T]he disappointed bidder bears a heavy burden of
showing that the award decision had no rational basis.”
Id. at 1333 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
CICA requires agencies to use competitive procedures
to obtain “full and open competition” in conducting “a
procurement for property or services.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2304(a). CICA, however, exempts agencies from this
requirement when the property or services “are available
from only one responsible source . . . and no other type of
property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency.”
10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1). A sole-source award is permitted, therefore, when it is “a follow-on contract for the continued
development or production of a major system or
highly specialized equipment” and “it is likely that award
to any other source would result in (A) [s]ubstantial
duplication of cost to the Government that is not expected
to be recovered through competition, or (B) [u]nacceptable
delays in fulfilling the agency’s requirements.” FAR
6.302-1(a)(2)(ii) (48 C.F.R. § 6.302-1).