6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] “determine whether the contracting agency provided a coherent and reasonable
explanation of its exercise of discretion.” Impresa, 238 F.3d at 1333 (citation omitted).
As this court has observed, “sole-source procurements may not be used when the
circumstances justifying the award were due to the agency’s own lack of advanced
planning.” Innovation Dev. Enterprises of Am., Inc. v. United States, 108 Fed. Cl. 711,
728 (2013) (holding that the “[f]ailure to account for transition periods between an
incumbent contractor and a new contractor is . . . a form of lack of advanced planning”);
10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(4)(A) (“In no case may the head of an agency . . . enter into a
contract for property or services using procedures other than competitive procedures on
the basis of the lack of advanced planning.”); 48 C.F.R. § 6.301(c)(1) (2017)
(“Contracting without providing for full and open competition shall not be justified on
the basis of a lack of advanced planning by the requiring activity.”).
Plaintiff contends that defendant’s fifth sole-source award was improper because: