6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] procedures, in accordance with statute and the FAR. 10 U.S.C. §
2304(a)(1)(A). One exception to this requirement for competition
is if the head of the agency determines that it is necessary in
the public interest to use other than competitive procedures in
any “particular procurement.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7). The
authorizing official must make a written determination and
finding supporting use of the public interest exception that
“set[s] forth enough facts and circumstances to clearly and
convincingly justify the specific determination made.” FAR §§
6.302-7(c)(1), 1.704; Sikorsky Aircraft Corp., B-403471,
B-403471.3, Nov. 5, 2010, 2010 CPD ¶ 271 at 4. 10 U.S.C. §
2304(c)(7) also has a second requirement. The head of the agency
must “[notify] the Congress in writing of [the] determination
not less than 30 days before the award of the contract.” 10
U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7)(B). Generally, our review of a D&F issued by
an agency in support of the public interest exception to full
and open competition addresses whether the D&F provides, on its
face, a clear and convincing justification that the restricted