6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] 168 (1962)).
In short, the agency’s decision to award Exelis Services the Thule Contract was arbitrary
and capricious and not in accord with federal procurement law. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
(Per Aarsleff A/S v. U. S. and Exelis
Services A/S, Nos. 15-215C, 15-272C, and 15-330C, June
5, 2015) (pdf)
CIFR argues that the Government violated
the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) by failing to consider
other sources besides AKS. CICA requires, with certain
exceptions, that the head of an agency conducting a procurement
of property or services “obtain full and open competition.” 10
U.S.C. § 2304(a); FAR 6.101. Subsection (c) of the statute
provides for exceptions from the competition requirement,
including when “the agency’s need for the property or services
is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United
States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted
to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or
proposals.” § 2304(c)(2). However, even when an agency limits
the number of sources because of unusual and compelling urgency,
CICA requires the agency to “request offers from as many
potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” §
2304(e); see also FAR 6.302-2(c)(2). CICA requires that any
justification for a sole source award include “a determination
that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable.” §
2304(f)(3)(C); see also FAR 6.303-2(b)(7).
In the present case, the