6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] 115, 313. That amendment also contained an estimated repayment
schedule. AR at 322-23.
One difference between the two schedules is that the one in the
amendment lists over $123
million as already received from Egypt, reflecting the initial
deposit required by the LOA. AR at
322. This shows that Egypt has already started paying for the
goods and services it has received.
It is clear to the Court that Egypt, which is required to pay
for the entirety of the costs and has
already started paying, is reimbursing the USAF.
In order to invoke
the exception to competitive procedures under § 2304(c)(4), a
foreign
government reimbursing the agency must provide “written
directions . . . [that] have the effect of
requiring the use of procedures other than competitive
procedures.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(4).
Here, Egypt several times requested that LM STS be the sole
source for the simulator portion of
the procurement. AR at 105, 106-07, 125-26, 172. At the least,
the August 12, 2009 request was
submitted for approval and approved by the USAF. AR at 108-14.
Egypt has met the