6.302: Exceptions to Full and Open Competition |
[…] Structures, Inc., No. 11-299C, July 13, 2011) (pdf)
This case deals with
one portion of a $1.678 billion foreign military sale (“FMS”) of
F-16s and related services to Egypt.
(sections deleted)
C. Was the Sole Source
Request Proper Under CICA?
Plaintiff first alleges
that USAF’s decision to approve LM STS as the sole source of the
simulator portion of the sale to Egypt was a violation of CICA,
specifically 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a).
Unless one of the exceptions applies, section 2304(a) requires
an agency to “obtain full and open
competition through the use of competitive procedures.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2304(a)(1)(A). The
relevant exception at issue here is 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(4),
which provides:
The head of an agency may
use procedures other than competitive procedures only when: . .
.
(4) the terms of an
international agreement or a treaty between the United States
and a foreign government or international organization, or the
written directions of a foreign government reimbursing the
agency for the cost of the procurement of the property or
services for such government, have the effect of requiring the
use of procedures other than competitive procedures; . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). While
the parties agree that this is the exception at issue, they
disagree as
to its applicability.
Plaintiff argues that the plain language of the statute
precludes Egypt from directing USAF to award a sole source contract to LM STS. Pl.’s Br. at