6.303: Justifications |
[…] provision of mission essential food services to a NAFI. By its
terms, section 2492 limits such agreements to those in support
of morale, welfare, and recreation (MWR). Because mission
essential food services--supported entirely with appropriated
funds--are not within the [Morale, Welfare, and Recreation] MWR
system, the transfer of such requirements to AFMEFF without
obtaining competition, or justifying an award to the NAFI on a
sole-source basis, was in contravention of CICA and FAR.
The statutory provision upon which the Air Force relies, 10
U.S.C. § 2492, provides as follows:
An agency or instrumentality of the
Department of Defense that supports the operation of the
exchange system, or the operation of a morale, welfare, and
recreation system, of the Department of Defense may enter into
a contract or other agreement with another element of the
Department of Defense or with another Federal department,
agency, or instrumentality to provide or obtain goods and
services beneficial to the efficient management and operation
of the exchange system or that morale, welfare, and recreation
system.
As an initial matter, we note that Air
Force does not appear to take the position that the mission
essential food services, which are at issue in this case, fall
within the ambit of the MWR system. We specifically asked the
Air Force to address this point and, instead, it provided a