6.303: Justifications |
[…] data processing systems, and financial management and
management information systems needed. Services shall be
provided by such funds on a competitive basis.
Id. § 403(b). Further, “nothing in
[section 403(b) is to] be construed as relieving any
agency of any duty under applicable procurement laws.” Id.
§ 403(e).
One of the franchise funds authorized
by the Government Management Reform Act of 1994 was
established for the use of the United States Department of
the Interior. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009,
3009-200 to 3009-201 (1997) (codified as amended at 31
U.S.C. § 501 note). The fund is “to be available . . . for
costs of capitalizing and operating administrative
services as the Secretary determines may be performed more
advantageously as centralized services[,]” and is to
“provide services on a competitive basis[.]” Id.
(sections deleted)
The only substantive issue remaining for the court s resolution is whether the
Coast Guard, [Transportation Security Administration] TSA, and [Domestic Nuclear