The protester argues that DLA unlawfully bundled
[…] the agency’s senior procurement executive or chief acquisition
officer takes the following actions:
(A) conducts market research;
(B) identifies any alternative contracting approaches that would
involve a lesser degree of consolidation of contract
requirements;
(C) makes a written determination that the consolidation of
contract requirements is necessary and justified;
(D) identifies any negative impact by the acquisition strategy
on contracting with small business concerns; and
(E) ensures that steps will be taken to include small business
concerns in the acquisition strategy.
Id. § 657q(c)(1). In addition, the senior procurement executive
or chief acquisition officer must make a determination that the
consolidation is “necessary and justified” and that “the
benefits of the acquisition strategy substantially exceed the
benefits of each of the possible alternative contracting
approaches” identified by the agency. Id. § 657q(c)(1), (2).
Our Office has addressed the bundling or consolidation of
contract requirements with regard to the Small Business Act, 15
U.S.C. § 631(j)(3), and the Competition in Contracting Act of
1984 (CICA), 41 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(2)(B). Because bundled or