Finally, the protester argues that
[…] Energy Mgmt. Corp. ,
B-234727, July 12, 1989, 89-2 CPD 38 at 4; Becker and
Schwindenhammer, GmbH , B-225396, Mar. 2, 1987, 87-1 CPD 235 at
4. The contracting officer's determination was reasonable given
the information provided by AAA and CID. (Daisung
Company, B-294142, August 20, 2004) (pdf)
Our Office generally will not consider a protest challenging an
affirmative determination of responsibility, except under
limited exceptions, because the determination that a particular
contractor is capable of performing a contract is largely
committed to the contracting officer’s (CO) discretion. 4 C.F.R.
§ 21.5(c) (2004). We recently revised our Regulations in this
regard to add as a specified exception protests “that identify
evidence raising serious concerns that, in reaching a particular
responsibility determination, the [CO] unreasonably failed to
consider available relevant information or otherwise violated
statute or regulation.” Id. We explained in the preamble to the
revision that it was “intended to encompass protests where, for
example, the protest includes specific evidence that the
contracting officer may have ignored information that, by its
nature, would be expected to have a strong bearing on whether