HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES

40 U.S.C 3307:  Congressional approval of proposed projects

Court of Federal Claims - Key Excerpts

B. Whether GSA Violated 40 U.S.C. § 3307

Before the GSA leases space with an annual rent in excess of $2.85 million, it must seek congressional approval. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)(2); see supra, at 2 n.5 (describing GSA’s adjustment of the statutory dollar threshold). For such leases, “appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a). To secure this approval, GSA “shall transmit to Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b).