HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (sections deleted)

The court has determined that pursuant to Subsection 3307(a), the committee resolutions created binding conditions upon the availability of appropriations. Appropriations for TSA headquarters were accordingly available only for a lease of up to 625,000 square feet because that was the limit included in the resolutions adopted by the relevant congressional committees. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a).25 Because no appropriation has been made for a space exceeding 625,000 rentable square feet, the lease signed by the government and Eisenhower triggers the Anti- Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that an “officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . . unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A), (B).

Defendants argue that even if GSA violated Section 3307, GSA’s conduct was “authorized by law” within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act because of the effect of 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Def.’s Supp.