HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Accordingly, the court must interpret the statute from first principles, beginning with the plain text.

Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a), an “appropriation” for a lease in excess of $2.85 million “may be made only if” the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee and House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee “adopt resolutions approving the purpose” of that lease appropriation. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a), (a)(1). GSA obtains that “approval” by sending a prospectus to Congress. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b). The prospectus must give a “brief description” of the “space to be leased,” provide an “estimate of the maximum cost to the [g]overnment,” and include “a comprehensive plan for providing space for all [g]overnment officers and employees in the locality . . . having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in existing [g]overnment-owned or occupied buildings.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(1)-(3).

The two committees of Congress then “adopt resolutions” that contain their approval (or disapproval, in theory) of the “purpose” of the lease appropriation. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a). It is this “approval” of “purpose” in the resolutions that is required by Subsection 3307(a) as a precondition to availability of appropriations. See 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a) (“The following appropriations may be made only if [the committees] adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” (emphasis added)). The terms of the resolutions contain the “approval” contemplated by the statute, and congressional “approval” is accordingly determined by the resolutions.

This reading of Subsection 3307(a) is reinforced by Subsection 3307(c), which helps to illuminate the statutory scheme. See BASR P’ship v. United States, 795 F.3d 1338, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (“Under Supreme Court precedent, we cannot determine the meaning of the statutory language without examining that language in light of its place in the statutory scheme.”). Pursuant to Subsection 3307(c), GSA may exceed the “estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus” described in Paragraph 3307(b)(2), so long as GSA does not exceed 10% of the estimated maximum cost. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(c). Section 3307 is otherwise silent about deviations from conditions on congressional approval.