Although not binding on this court, a template for evaluating an override
[…] *6; see also International Logistics Grp., 2009 WL 5942359, at *4-5 (quoting Wexford, 2006
WL 4726737, at *6). Resort to a dictionary definition of “unconditional” is both unnecessary
and inappropriate. SBA regulations expressly define unconditional ownership in the context of
“socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105. Such regulatory guidance relates to eligibility for a business development program, and it provides insight into
the scope of unconditional ownership for SDVOSB-eligibility. Notably, 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(e)
states that “SBA will disregard any unexercised stock options or similar agreements held by
disadvantaged individuals” in determining whether an applicant unconditionally owns the
company at issue. This provision, which was not addressed by the SBA area office, directly
bears on Veterans’ shareholder agreement and its status as a SDVOSB.