Although not binding on this court, a template for evaluating an override
[…] Given the current volatile
situation in the Middle East there is significant concern that there will be
evacuations and/or delays for contractor staff transitioning.
AR 9.
The relevant question is whether plaintiff has shown that this analysis
as to the government’s best interest was arbitrary or capricious. Plaintiff
contends that the agency failed to give sufficient attention to whether there
were reasonable alternatives to the stay override, specifically through contract
extensions, or sole-source bridge contracts. It suggests that contract extensions
could be made pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 52.217-8, which provides, “The
Government may require continued performance of any service within the
limits and at the rates specified in the contract. . . . The option provision may
be exercised more than once, but the total extension of performance hereunder
shall not exceed 6 months.” It also argues that there is no suggestion in the
D&F that the agency began the process of invoking 48 C.F.R. § 52.217-8 or
that it attempted to negotiate with existing contractors to enter into sole-source
contracts extending performance.
While it is correct that there is no reason to believe