Bona Fide Needs Rule |
[…] We
discuss the application of the rule in the grants and cooperative agreements
context in section B.10. |
b. The Concept
Page 5-12
(As of 3/12/15)
Page 5-13
Page 5-14
Page 5-15 |
The bona fide needs rule has a
statutory basis. As noted in Chapter 1, the first general appropriation act
in 1789 made appropriations “for the service of the present year,” and this
concept continues to this time. This “one-year” concept is also reflected in
31 U.S.C. § 1502(a), sometimes called the “bona fide needs statute.”
Originally enacted in 1870 (16 Stat. 251 (July12, 1870)), section 1502(a)
provides that the balance of a fixed-term appropriation “is available only
for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability
or to complete contracts properly made within that period….” The key word
here is “properly”—expenses “properly incurred”
or contracts “properly made” within the period of availability. See, e.g.,
37 Comp. Gen. 155, 158 (1957). Additional statutory support for the rule is
found in the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a), and the so-called