Bona Fide Needs Rule |
[…] rendered in a future fiscal year.31c
The enactment of FASA satisfied the GAO recommendation for the
enactment of legislation to authorize all federal agencies to engage
in
limited multiyear procurement. See U.S. General Accounting Office,
Federal Agencies Should Be Given General Multiyear Contracting
Authority For Supplies and Services, PSAD-78-54 (Washington, D.C.:
Jan. 10, 1978). See also B-214545, Aug. 7, 1985 (comments on
proposed
legislation).
|
c. Examples of Agency- Specific
Multiyear Contracting Authorities
Page 5-47
Page 5-48 |
An example of a specific authority is
41 U.S.C. § 11a, which
authorizes the
Secretary of the Army “to incur obligations for fuel in sufficient
quantities
to meet the requirements for one year without regard to the current
fiscal
year,” and to pay from appropriations either for the fiscal year in
which the
obligation is incurred or for the ensuing fiscal year. See
28 Comp.
Gen. 614
(1949) (construing the term “fuel” in that statute to include
gasoline and
other petroleum fuel products).