HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff requests alternative relief that suggests that it could remain in the competition -- that the Agency “allow all offerors, including Draken, a reasonable opportunity to offer new aircraft in the event that aircraft that were originally proposed are no longer available due to the delays in the procurement process.” Am. Compl. at 26. Plaintiff has not established that the restrictive solicitation terms and delay caused a reduction in competition that rises to the level of a violation of CICA.

Plaintiff further argues that the Agency violated § 3306(a)(2)(B) of CICA which provides that agencies may “include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the executive agency or as authorized by law.” 41 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(2)(B) (2012). Plaintiff identifies the Agency’s “restrictive provision” here as the solicitation’s requirements for both Type III and Type IV aircraft and for operational readiness coupled with the delay in conduct of the procurement.