Agency’s [net monetized opportunity cost benefit value]
[…] considering price, consisted of post-award protests under
solicitations that used tradeoff source selection
processes, also not present here. See e.g. Kathpal Techs.,
Inc.; Computer & Hi-Tech Mgmt., Inc., supra, at 2.
When using a tradeoff selection process, if the agency
excludes acceptable offerors without considering an
offeror’s price, the agency has failed to conduct the
essence of a tradeoff, which requires the agency to
consider and trade off offerors’ higher (or lower) prices
in relation to the perceived benefits of the proposal.
Furthermore, the express language in 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c)
states that “[i]n prescribing the evaluation factors to be
included in each solicitation for competitive proposals,
an executive agency shall . . . include cost or price to
the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must
be considered in the evaluation of proposals.” Thus, while
not every offeror will have its price evaluated under the
proposed evaluation scheme (indeed, every firm ranked 61st
or lower), the agency will evaluate the price (or cost)
“to the government” of every awardee.
Under the circumstances here, the RFP’s source selection