HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The agency could then simply have reinstated its earlier analysis, reimposed a significant weakness on ARTS, and again awarded the contract to SP Systems. The Court disagrees. It is well settled that a Government procurement decision must be based upon the "source selection criteria in the solicitation." FAR 15.308; 15.305(a) ("An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation."); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) ("The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation."). The Government may not "evaluate[] the proposals received on a significantly different basis than announced in the solicitation." Hydro Eng'g, Inc. v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 448, 471 (1997); CACI Field Servs., Inc. v. United States, 13 Cl. Ct. 718, 728 (1987).